+ All Categories
[…] See Ex. SOU-4,

U-20471, Initial Brief of Soulardarity Page 10 of 47

Matt Kasper, Utility Front Group ‘Michigan Energy Promise’ Emerges to Rally DTE Energy

Foundation Recipients to Target Solar, Energy and Policy Institute (Mar. 5, 2019). Rather than

fund misinformation campaigns, the company should focus on reducing barriers to entry for

renewable energy.

A. DTE did not perform a fair or full assessment of customer-owned renewable-energy

resources, skewing the IRP analysis and shifting it away from a more robust set of

renewable resources.

MCL 460.6t(8)(a) requires DTE’s proposed IRP to be “the most reasonable and prudent

means of meeting the electric utility’s energy and capacity needs” before the Commission

approves the proposed IRP. To determine if the IRP represents the most reasonable and prudent

means, the Commission must consider, among other variables, diversity of generation supply.

MCL 460.6t(8)(a)(vi). Additionally, the IRP must include “[a]n analysis of the cost, capacity

factor, and viability of all reasonable options available to meet projected energy and capacity

needs.” MCL 460.6t(5)(k). Despite these requirements, DTE’s IRP over emphasizes fossil-fuel

resources, preferences utility-scale renewable resources over smaller-scale renewable resources,

and neglects to give adequate consideration to customer-owned renewable-energy resources.