+ All Categories
[…] Addition-ally, the facts do not show that Father-in-law received any other directbenefit, such as payment of his mortgage or other contractual obligation.Hence, debtor's consent is not necessary to achieve accommodation status. 43

Any party who attains accommodation status is entitled to both rights -

a right of reimbursement and a right of subrogation." Because of this

operation of law entitled to reimbursement to prevent unjust enrichment when credit lifeinsurance proceeds were used to pay debtor's obligation).

40. Section 1-103 provides: "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, theprinciples of law and equity, including the law merchants and the law relative to capacity tocontract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake,bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions."U.C.C. § 1-103 (1989). See generally Summers, General Equitable Principles Under Section 1-103 of the Uniform Commercial Code, 72 Nw. U.L. REv. 906 (1978).

41. RE TATEMENT OF SECURITY §§ 104(2), 108(2) (1941); RESTATEmENT OF RE sTTooN §§ 76,80 (1937); Hecker v.