UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF FLORIDA
[…] 5
10. Venue is proper in this Court pursuant 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b) because Defendant is,
on information and belief, a non-resident alien, and thus may be sued in “any judicial district in
which any defendant is subject to the Court’s personal jurisdiction with respect to such an
action,’ as set forth above. Venue is also proper in this district pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c)
because a “defendant not resident in the United States may be sued in any judicial district.”
Finally, Venue is proper in this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1400(a), which states that “civil
actions, suits, or proceedings arising under any Act of Congress relating to copyrights… may be
instituted in the district in which the defendant or his agent resides or may be found.” Defendant
may be found in this district, as it is subject to personal jurisdiction herein.
THE PLAINTIFFS
11. ABS-CBN Corporation is a public Philippines corporation.
12. ABS-CBN Film Productions, Inc. is a wholly-owned subsidiary of ABS-CBN
Corporation.