+ All Categories
[…] Courts have also held that a principal purpose is satisfied where a validbusiness reason exists for the acquisition transaction. For example, in ArwoodCorp. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue,24° the IRS challenged the taxpayer'smerger of three corporations that effectively reduced the taxpayer's overall incometax burden on the basis that the merger was entered into to avoid income taxes. TheIRS argued that the taxpayer was "not entitled to benefit from these losses because

233. For purposes of section 269, "control" means "the ownership of stock possessing at least 50 percent ofthe total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or at least 50 percent of the total value ofshares of all classes of stock of the corporation." 26 U.S.C. § 269(a)(2).234. Id.235. Treas. Reg. § 1.269-1(b) (as amended in 1992).236. 26 U.S.C. § 269(a)(2).237. Treas Reg. § 1.269-3(a)(2) (as amended in 1992).238. Hawaiian Trust Co. v.