+ All Categories
[…] The principal reason given is that without objective evidence of commoncontrol, section 482 could not be invoked.272 The import of Rev. Rul. 2003-96 isthat taxpayers can interpret this ruling favorably when considering potentialtransfer pricing application in the context of tax shelter transactions.

265. Id. at 39-40.266. Id. at 52-53.267. Id. at 59-62268. Rev. Rul. 2003-96, 2003-2 C.B. 386.269. Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(i)(4) (as amended in 2009) (codified at 26 C.F.R. § 1.482-1(i)(4)) (the regulation

provides in relevant part, "[c]ontrolled includes any kind of control, direct or indirect, whether legally enforceableor not, and however exercisable or exercised, including control resulting from the actions of two or more taxpayersacting in concert or with a common goal or purpose. It is the reality of the control that is decisive, not its form orthe mode of its exercise").

270. Id.271. Rev. Rul. 2003-96, supra note 268.272. See I.R.S. Notice 95-53, 1995-2 C.B. 334; see also FSA 200013004 (Dec. 23, 1999) (employing an