+ All Categories
[…] Before 1984, no systematicinformation was available to assist the IRS in identifying the shelters that should beinvestigated."

290

283. Hartman v. Comm'r, 95 T.C.M. (CCH) 1448, at *6 (2008) (One of the changes included creating "theTax Shelter Branch in the National Office to oversee tax shelter litigation across the country and to organize andsupervise individual tax shelter projects").

284. Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-369, 98 Stat. 494, 677-78 (1984) (codified as amendedat 26 U.S.C. § 6111); § 142(a), 98 Stat. at 681.

285. Id. § 141(a).286. Id. § 142(a).287. U.S. TAX SHELTER INDUSTRY, supra note 104, at 6.288. Id289. Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, supra note 284, § 142(b). Former Code section 6112(b) defined a

potentially abusive tax shelter as "(1) any tax shelter . . . with respect to which registration is required undersection 6111, and (2) any entity, investment plan or arrangement, or other plan or arrangement which is of a typewhich the Secretary determines by regulations as having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion."

290. United States v. BDO Seidman, 337 F.3d 802, 809 (7th Cir. 2003).

Spring 2012

35

: The 100-Year Onslaught on the Tax Code

Published by Digital Commons @ Barry Law, 2012

Page 37: Abusive Tax Practices: The 100-Year Onslaught on the Tax Code

Barry Law Review