+ All Categories
[…] In response to the abusive practices reported by the Committee, Congressamended the Code by adding new code section 6707A 297 as part of the AmericanJobs Creation Act of 2004.298 The new provision sought "to stop abusive taxshelters ... by imposing a penalty for a taxpayer's failure to disclose participationin certain tax-avoidance transactions known as reportable transactions., 299

"Congress also sought to strengthen the IRS by providing it with additionalenforcement tools to induce compliance with the reportable transaction disclosureregulations. 30 °

Section 6707A imposes a penalty on "any person who fails to include on anyreturn or statement any information with respect to a reportable transaction .... "301

The penalty amounts vary depending on the class of penalty and the type oftaxpayer. In the case of a natural person, the maximum penalty is $50,000 for a

291. 26 U.S.C. § 6111 (a) (1984) (amended 2004).292. Id. § 611 1(d)(1)(A-C) (1984).

293. Id. § 6112(a) (1984).