+ All Categories
[…] 95. For example, "The tax-free treatment of employer-paid health insurance will cost the government $160billion this year, according to the Treasury Department. The tax break for mortgage interest will cost $92 billion.And deductions for state and local taxes will take $34 billion from federal coffers." Edmund L. Andrews & LoriMontgomery, Tax breaks and loopholes that cost us $1 trillion a year have staunch defenders, WASH. POST., May2, 2010, available at http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2010/05/01/AR2010050100243.html.

96. A tax expenditure is defined in 2 U.S.C.A. § 622(3) as "those revenue losses attributable to provisionsof the Federal tax laws which allow a special exclusion, exemption, or deduction from gross income or whichprovide a special credit, a preferential rate of tax, or a deferral of tax liability; and the term "tax expendituresbudget" means an enumeration of such tax expenditures.

97. No area of the Code has been left untouched, whether individual, partnership, corporate, international,or procedural matters.

Vol. 17, No. 2

12

Barry Law Review, Vol. 17, Iss. 2 [2012], Art. 2