+ All Categories
[…] Page 17: ACCEPTED 02-20-00002-CV SECOND COURT OF APPEALS FORT …€¦ · accepted 02-20-00002-cv second court of appeals fort worth, texas 1/17/2020 10:07 am debra spisak clerk

8

liberty, or property, without due process of law.” U.S. Const. amend. V; accord id.

amend. XIV, § 1.

This case compels the Court to become part of this tradition and enforce the

protections of due course of law once more. Section 166.046 of the Texas Health and

Safety Code allows the government to deny an individual his or her life, and it does

so without constitutionally sufficient process.

A. Section 166.046 provides for inadequate approval of life-ending decisions.

Section 166.046 lays out procedures that may be followed when a physician “re-

fuses to honor a patient’s advance directive or a health care or treatment decision

made by or on behalf of a patient.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 166.046(a). In such

circumstances, “the physician’s refusal shall be reviewed by an ethics or medical

committee.” Id. That committee may approve the denial of medical treatment, and

physicians and health care facilities that comply with the committee review proce-

dures may not be held “civilly or criminally liable or subject to review or disciplinary