+ All Categories
[…] 166.046, which the hospital invoked to protect itself from liability, is central to the

family’s claims. And the court should reject any argument that the hospital is not

functioning as a state actor subject to constitutional constraints.

A. The constitutionality of section 166.046 is central to the family’s request for injunctive relief.

The State has affirmatively inserted itself into Texans’ health care decision-

making by requiring health care facilities and physicians to provide life-sustaining

treatment to patients who want it. Texas Health and Safety Code section 166.045(c)

provides that, “[i]f an attending physician refuses to comply with a directive or treat-

ment decision and does not wish to follow the procedure established under Section

166.046, life-sustaining treatment shall be provided to the patient . . . .” (emphasis

Page 24: ACCEPTED 02-20-00002-CV SECOND COURT OF APPEALS FORT …€¦ · accepted 02-20-00002-cv second court of appeals fort worth, texas 1/17/2020 10:07 am debra spisak clerk

15

added). Section 166.046(a) provides that “[t]he patient shall be given life-sustaining