+ All Categories
[…] directive or treatment: 48 hours’ notice of the committee review meeting, the right

to attend the committee review meeting, the right to review certain portions of the

patient’s medical record, and the right to receive a written explanation of the deci-

sion reached during the review process. Id. § 166.046(b)(2), (4).

B. On its face, section 166.046 violates procedural due course.

The due-process clause of the United States Constitution provides that “[n]o

State shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of

law.” U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. Similarly, the due-course clause of the Texas

Constitution provides that “[n]o citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty,

property, privileges or immunities . . . except by the due course of the law of the

land.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 19. A statute is unconstitutional under these provisions

if it authorizes a state actor to deprive an individual of a constitutionally protected