+ All Categories
[…] Currently, accounts

receivable reports are available only if requested, even though the Office has been

given the authority to make reports public.

Page 23: ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE - Nevada Legislature€™s accounts receivable report is reliable and whether the debt collection procedures help ensure collection of state receivables. This

21 LA10-11

Transparency in government is important to citizens’ ability to monitor the

effectiveness and efficiency of operations. The Legislature identified the value of

making these reports available for inspection in NRS 353C.120, section 2, which

states:

“Except to the extent that the information on the reports is declared to be confidential by a specific statute of this state or federal law, the State Controller shall make the reports available for public inspection and may, without charge, make available for access on the Internet or its successor, if any, the information contained in the reports.”

Accounts receivable reports contain important information regarding the

effectiveness of agency revenue collections. This information may be useful to entities

that provide fiscal oversight for state agencies as well as the public. While reports are