Date post: | 14-Apr-2018 |
[…] 1 The officers pertinent to the appeal are Lieutenant David Andersen,
Sergeant Bryan Glass, and Officers David DeHuff, and Daniel Guth, the
officers who physically ejected Acosta from the meeting after Chief
Hensley directed Acostas removal when he failed to cease his disruptive
activities as requested by the Mayor.
2 The Ralph M. Brown Act, [California Government Code 54950 et
seq.], is designed to encourage public participation in government. Coal.
of Labor, Agric. & Bus. v. City of Santa Barbara Bd. of Supervisors,
28 Cal. Rptr. 3d 198, 199 (Ct. App. 2005). Section 54954.3(a) governs
the circumstances under which the public must be allowed to address a
local legislative body. It provides in part: Every agenda for regular
meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public todirectly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public,
before or during the legislative bodys consideration of the item, that is
within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body . . . .
Case: 10-56854 05/03/2013 ID: 8614568 DktEntry: 32-1 Page: 5 of 50
7/30/2019 Acosta CA9 Opinion
6/50
ACOSTA V.CITY OF COSTA MESA6
In December 2005 the Mayor proposed that the City enterinto an agreement with Immigration and Customs
Enforcement (ICE) to have its police officers designated