+ All Categories
[…] The Eighth Circuit did not even address the language of the statute in thiscontext. See Weber v. Strippit, Inc., 186 F.3d 907, 915-17 (8th Cir. 1999).

191 See, e.g., Kaplan, 323 F.3d at 1231-33; Weber, 186 F.3d at 916-17.

192 See 42 U.S.C. § 12201(a) (2000) ("Except as otherwise provided in this chapter,

nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply a lesser standard than the standardsapplied under title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 ... or the regulations issued byFederal agencies pursuant to such title"); Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624, 632 (1998)(determining that the ADA must be construed "to grant at least as much protection asprovided by the regulations implementing the Rehabilitation Act").

2006] 1531