+ All Categories
[…] employee compensation, job training, and other terms, conditions, and privileges ofemployment."). The ADA took effect in 1992. See Americans with Disabilities Act of1990, Pub. L. No. 101-336, 104 Stat. 337 ("This title [42 U.S.C. §§ 12111-12117] shallbecome effective 24 months after the date of enactment."). Initially, Title I applied toemployers of twenty-five or more employees. 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5) (2000). In 1994, thecoverage of Title I was expanded to employers of fifteen or more employees. Id.

3 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1) (2000); see S. REP. No. 101-116, at 2 (1989) (describingthe ADA's purpose). The ADA was also implemented to "provide clear, strong,consistent, enforceable standards addressing discrimination against individuals withdisabilities," "ensure that the Federal Government plays a central role in enforcing thestandards established," and "invoke the sweep of congressional authority, including thepower to enforce the fourteenth amendment and to regulate commerce, in order toaddress the major areas of discrimination faced day-to-day by people with disabilities."42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(2)-(4) (2000).