+ All Categories
[…] C.F.R. 104.33(b)(1). One critical procedural requirement is that a school conduct

an individualized assessment of a student’s needs before making a school

placement decision. 34 C.F.R. 104.35. In conducting this individualized

assessment, a school system must consider a variety of information, including the

student’s “aptitude and achievement tests, teacher recommendations, physical

condition, social or cultural background, and adaptive behavior.” 34 C.F.R.

104.35(c).

The school must ensure that the placement decision also complies with 34

C.F.R. 104.34, which imposes standards for selecting the appropriate educational

setting for a student with a disability. That provision mandates that “[a] recipient

shall place a handicapped person in the regular educational environment operated

by the recipient unless it is demonstrated by the recipient that the education of the

person in the regular environment with the use of supplementary aids and services

cannot be achieved satisfactorily.” 34 C.F.R. 104.34(a). That requirement reflects

one of the core underlying principles of the regulations’ general non-discrimination

mandates – namely, that a funding recipient not “[p]rovide different or separate

aid, benefits, or services to handicapped persons or to any class of handicapped