+ All Categories
[…] (See R. 39, Opinion, pp. 5-9).

Page 24: ADA.gov homepage  · Web view(R. 39, Opinion, pp. 2-3 & n.2). R.K.’s physician prepared a “Diabetes Medical Management Plan,” which states that an adult must supervise the

16

To satisfy their FAPE obligations under Section 504, schools must adhere to

the procedural requirements in 34 C.F.R. 104.34, 104.35, and 104.36. See 34

C.F.R. 104.33(b)(1). One critical procedural requirement is that a school conduct

an individualized assessment of a student’s needs before making a school

placement decision. 34 C.F.R. 104.35. In conducting this individualized

assessment, a school system must consider a variety of information, including the

student’s “aptitude and achievement tests, teacher recommendations, physical

condition, social or cultural background, and adaptive behavior.” 34 C.F.R.

104.35(c).

The school must ensure that the placement decision also complies with 34

C.F.R. 104.34, which imposes standards for selecting the appropriate educational

setting for a student with a disability. That provision mandates that “[a] recipient