+ All Categories
[…] interpreting Section 504 in the education context. See 34 C.F.R. Pt. 104. “The

obligation to comply with [those regulations] is not obviated or alleviated by the

existence of any state or local law or other requirement that, on the basis of

handicap, imposes prohibitions or limits upon the eligibility of qualified

handicapped persons to receive services.” 34 C.F.R. 104.10(a).

Those regulations include general non-discrimination requirements

applicable to all entities that receive federal funding from the Department of

Education. See 34 C.F.R. 104.4. The general provisions make clear that, among

other things, covered entities may not “[p]rovide different or separate aid, benefits,

or services to handicapped persons or to any class of handicapped persons unless

such action is necessary” to provide those persons “with aid, benefits, or services

that are as effective as those provided to others.” 34 C.F.R. 104.4(b)(iv).

In addition to these general non-discrimination provisions, the Department

of Education’s Section 504 regulations include requirements that apply specifically