+ All Categories
[…] The only defenses to such cause of action shall be those specified in s. 376.308.”90

In addition, the Court found that other parts of section 376.313(3), including its title ("Nonexclusiveness of remedies and individual cause of action for damages under ss. 376.30-376.319"), “evidence[d] the legislature's intent to create a cause of action rather than modify existing ones.”91 The Court also pointed to a cumulative remedies clause and an attorney's fees provision in the statute, both evidencing that the statute creates a new cause of action in addition to those