+ All Categories
[…] An earlier version of this article was

70 JOURNAL OF LAND USE [Vol. 23:1

mechanism, FDEP is authorized to file a civil suit against any per-son who causes a discharge of pollutants, or hazardous substances, or who owns or operates a facility at which a discharge occurrs.57 This statutory provision also enumerates the limited defenses that may be raised in such an action.58 A similar cause of action is pro-vided for individuals who have suffered damages resulting from a discharge or condition of pollution covered by these statutes.59 Specifically, section 376.313(3) provides:

Except as provided in s. 376.3078(3) and (11), noth-ing contained in ss. 376.30-376.319 prohibits any person from bringing a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for all damages resulting from a discharge or other condition of pollution cov-ered by ss. 376.30-376.319. . . . [I]n any such suit, it is not necessary . . . to plead or prove negligence in any form or manner. [A] person need only plead and prove the fact of the prohibited discharge or other pollutive condition and that it has occurred.