+ All Categories
[…] federal government to achieve large-scale energy conservation. Energy efficiency standards

reduce the adverse environmental impacts of energy consumption, such as air, land, and water

pollution associated with fossil fuel extraction and electricity generation, without compromising

product performance.

42. EPCA establishes mandatory efficiency standards for a broad range of consumer,

commercial, and industrial products, and requires DOE to periodically review such standards to

determine whether they should be amended. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 6295, 6313.

43. In requiring DOE to set and revise energy efficiency standards, Congress mandated

that DOE follow specific criteria. Thus, the Act requires DOE to ensure that efficiency standards

are “designed to achieve the maximum improvement in energy efficiency . . . which the Secretary

determines is technologically feasible and economically justified.” Id. § 6295(o)(2)(A); see also

id. §§ 6313(b)(3)(A)(ii), (f)(4)(A), 6316(a)-(b), (e)(1)(A). The Act also includes an anti-

backsliding provision specifying that “[t]he Secretary may not prescribe any amended standard”