+ All Categories
[…] chargers by July 1, 2011. 42 U.S.C. § 6295(u)(1)(E)(i) (II). DOE posted the new uninterruptible

power supply standard for error review on December 28, 2016, with a response date of February

11, 2017. See https://energy.gov/sites/prod/files/ 2016/12/f34/UPS_ECS_Final_Rule.pdf.

e. Walk-in Coolers and Freezers. Walk-in coolers and freezers are large, insulated,

refrigerated spaces with access doors that are used for temporary storage of refrigerated or frozen

food. EPCA established an initial statutory efficiency standard for walk-in coolers and freezers,

42 U.S.C. § 6313(f)(1)-(3), and directed DOE to publish updated “performance-based standards”

for walk-in coolers and freezers that “achieve the maximum improvement in energy that the

Secretary determines is technologically feasible and economically justified” by no later than

January 1, 2012. 42 U.S.C. § 6313(f)(4)(A). In June 2014 DOE published a final rule

establishing energy efficiency standards for walk-in coolers and freezers, 79 Fed. Reg. 32,050

(June 3, 2014). However, the standards for six of the nineteen classes of walk-in coolers and