+ All Categories
[…] She has common law

authority to represent the People of the State of Illinois and “an obligation to represent the

interests of the People so as to ensure a healthful environment for all the citizens of the

State.” People v. NL Industries, 604 N.E. 2d 349, 358 (Ill. 1992).

14. Plaintiff the State of Vermont brings this action by and through Vermont Attorney

General Thomas J. Donovan, Jr. The Attorney General is the State of Vermont’s chief legal

counsel and is vested with broad authority and powers to protect the State’s citizens. Vt. Stat.

Ann. tit. 3, § 152 (Attorney General “may represent the state in all civil and criminal matters as at

common law and as allowed by statute”). The Attorney General appears for Vermont in all cases

in which Vermont is a party, or when the interests of Vermont so require; and has “general

supervision of matters and actions” for Vermont. Id., §§ 157, 159. This action is brought