+ All Categories
[…] C.F.R. § 430.5.

C. Judicial Review under EPCA

60. EPCA contains a “citizen suit” provision. Under this provision, “any person may

commence a civil action” in a United States district court against the Secretary of DOE “in any

case in which there is an alleged failure of the Secretary to comply with a nondiscretionary duty

to issue a proposed or final rule according to the schedules set forth in [EPCA].” 42 U.S.C. §

6305(a), (a)(2), (a)(3), 6316(a)-(b).

61. Plaintiffs are “persons” within the meaning of EPCA and its citizen suit provision. Id.

§ 6202(2)(C).

62. EPCA further provides that, with respect to causes of action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §

6305(a)(3), “courts shall advance on the docket, and expedite the disposition of” these actions. “If

the court finds that the Secretary has failed to comply with a deadline established in [EPCA],” the

Case 4:17-cv-03406 Document 1 Filed 06/13/17 Page 20 of 33

Page 21: [Additional counsel for plaintiffs listed on signature …agportal-s3bucket.s3.amazonaws.com/uploadedfiles/Another...Gov. Code 12600-12612. This challenge is brought pursuant to the

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11