+ All Categories
[…] 10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

25

COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

(DOE has Failed to Meet EPCA’s Statutory Deadlines for Walk-in Coolers and Freezers and

Uninterruptible Power Supplies)

83. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all the preceding paragraphs.

84. EPCA required DOE to publish updated energy efficiency standards for walk-in

coolers and freezers that “achieve the maximum improvement in energy that the Secretary

determines is technologically feasible and economically justified” by no later than January 1,

2012. Id. § 6313(f)(4)(A).

85. EPCA required DOE to publish updated energy efficiency standards for

uninterruptible power supplies that “achieve the maximum improvement in energy that the

Secretary determines is technologically feasible and economically justified” by no later than July

1, 2011. Id. § 6295(u)(1)(E).

86. DOE published a final rule in June 2016 establishing energy conservation standards

for several classes of battery chargers. It did not, however, include in that rulemaking energy