San Jose State University San Jose State University
[…] report, published in July 2016, is referenced in this thesis and is a lengthy legislative
annual report of nearly 350 pages. It describes how each county uses realignment
allocations to invest in varied approaches to offender treatment, including mental health
services, education, diversion, and alternatives to incarceration, pursuant to SB 92
(Chapter 36, Statutes of 2011), organized by the county.
BSCC, The Board of State and Community Corrections Data Collection and Standard
Definitions—Among other functions, as part of implementation of realignment,
Assembly Bill 1050 (2013) amended Section 6027 of the Penal Code to require the
BSCC to: “Develop definitions of key terms, including, but not limited to, ‘recidivism’,
‘average daily population’, ‘treatment program completion rates’, and any other terms
ADDRESSING THE AB 109 POPULATION IN SANTA CRUZ
265
deemed relevant in order to facilitate consistency in local data collection, evaluation, and
implementation of evidence-based practices, promising evidence-based practices, and
evidence-based programs.” BSCC definitions are the only definitions adopted by CA
state statute.
BSCC, The Board of State and Community Corrections—Was established in statute
effective July 1, 2012 to serve as an independent body providing leadership and technical