San Jose State University San Jose State University
[…] ADDRESSING THE AB 109 POPULATION IN SANTA CRUZ
67
the process use different computer systems that do not communicate with each other. If
there is this legacy incompatibility within old, proprietary computer systems within Santa
Cruz County, there is likely a similar problem in many of the other counties in California,
further exacerbating the data collection issues.
There are common elements (problems and considerations) to the definition of
recidivism and the study of recidivism, not unique to California or Santa Cruz County.
“Assembly Bill 1050 amended Section 6027 of the Penal Code to require the
Board of State and Community Corrections (BSCC) to “Develop Definitions of
key terms, including but not limited to, ‘recidivism,’ ‘average daily population,’
‘treatment program completion rates,’ and any other term deemed relevant in
order to facilitate consistency in local data collection, evaluation, and
implementation of evidence-based practices, promising evidence based practices,
and evidence-based programs,” (BSCC, 2016a, pp. 1-355).
As part of the BSCC annual report to the legislature of CCP plans by county
published in July 2016, for the first time the BSCC conducted an optional survey of all of
the counties regarding various issues related to the implementation of realignment,