San Jose State University San Jose State University
[…] After two years of
realignment, the state legislature recognized that the original realignment legislation did
not include even a model of statewide standards for evaluating counties’ best practices to
objectively measure whether realignment funding was being used well or the assistance
to counties to systematically report and analyze the evidence-based practices that were
encouraged to reduced recidivism.
To start to address these issues, in September 2013, effective January 1, 2014, the
legislature passed AB 1050 (2013), which amended Section 6027 of the California Penal
Code to direct the Board of State and Community Corrections (BSCC) to consult with
stakeholders to “identify, promote, and provide technical assistance relating to evidence-
based programs, practices, and promising and innovative projects consistent with the
mission of the board” and to “ develop definitions of key terms, including, but not limited
to, “recidivism,” “average daily population,” “treatment program completion rates,” and
ADDRESSING THE AB 109 POPULATION IN SANTA CRUZ
27