+ All Categories
[…] provides the Court with authority to request or order "[a] domain name registrar, domain name

registry, or other domain name registration authority ... [to] deposit[]with a court, in which an

action has been filed regarding the disposition of the domain name, documents sufficient for the

court to establish the court's control and authority regarding the disposition of the registration

and use of the domain name." 15 U.S.C. §§ 1114(2)(D)(i)-(ii).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Probability of Success on the Merits

1. Counterfeiting and Infringement -15 U.S.C. § 1114

Section 32 of The Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1114, provides liability for trademark

infringement if, without the consent of the registrant, a defendant uses "in commerce any

reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark: which is likely to

cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive." To prevail on their trademark infringement

claim, Plaintiffs must demonstrate "(1) that [they] had prior rights to the mark at issue and (2)

10

Page 11: ADIDAS AG, et al.,2013cv24398/432622/7/0.… · injunction against Defendants, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1116 and Fed. R. Civ.