+ All Categories
[…] is co-owned by someone who is not a member of the family.

PHA Policy

Page 87: Admin Plan Osceola County Housing Authority...OCHA Admin Plan - 6/11/12 Page 3 of 291 CHAPTER 4: APPLICATIONS, WAITING LIST AND TENANT SELECTION 52 4-A. APPLYING FOR ASSISTANCE [HCV

OCHA Admin Plan - 6/11/12 Page 85 of 291

If a business is co-owned with someone outside the

family, the family must document the share of the

business it owns. If the family’s share of the income

is lower than its share of ownership, the family must

document the reasons for the difference.

6-F. ASSETS [24 CFR 5.609(B)(3) AND 24 CFR 5.603(B)]

Overview

There is no asset limitation for participation in the HCV program. However, HUD requires that

the PHA include in annual income the “interest, dividends, and other net income of any kind from

real or personal property” [24 CFR 5.609(b)(3)]. This section provides guidance on how different

types of assets are valued and how income from these assets is established.

The section begins with a discussion of general policies related to assets and then provides HUD