+ All Categories
[…] Each of these decisions is discussed below.

TTP Formula [24 CFR 5.628]

A family’s total tenant payment (TTP) is the greatest of:

Page 103: Admin Plan Osceola County Housing Authority...OCHA Admin Plan - 6/11/12 Page 3 of 291 CHAPTER 4: APPLICATIONS, WAITING LIST AND TENANT SELECTION 52 4-A. APPLYING FOR ASSISTANCE [HCV

OCHA Admin Plan - 6/11/12 Page 101 of 291

30 percent of the family’s monthly adjusted income

10 percent of the family’s monthly gross income

The welfare rent (in as-paid jurisdictions only)

The minimum rent (established by the PHA)

Welfare Rent [24 CFR 5.628]

The third item considered when determining TTP is the welfare rent, which is defined at 24 CFR

5.628(a)(3) as follows: “If the family is receiving payments for welfare assistance from a public

agency and a part of those payments, adjusted in accordance with the family’s actual housing costs,

is specifically designated by such agency to meet the family’s housing costs, the portion of those

payments which is so designated [is considered the welfare rent].”

24 CFR 5.628 requires the PHA to enter a welfare rent as part of the TTP formula when welfare

assistance in the jurisdiction is provided “as paid.” As paid refers to a system in which a separate