+ All Categories
[…] Page 18: ADMINISTRATION OF CASES UNDER THE BANKRUPTCY CODEwill only amend the local bankruptcy rule or practice requirements governing special admission of attorneys to the bankruptcy court

Bankruptcy: The Next Twenty Years

2182 The term “trustee” or “bankruptcy trustee” when used throughout this Recommendationmeans Chapter 7, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13 trustees. Chapter 7 trustees are the most prone to suitdue to the broad nature of their duties. The Recommendation addresses the personal liabilitystandard for Chapter 11 trustees for corporate debtors separately.

2183 11 U.S.C. § 323 (1994). Section 959(a) of title 28 also permits a suit against a trustee,without leave of the appointing court, for “any of their acts or transactions in carrying on businessconnected with such property.” 28 U.S.C. § 959(a) (1994).

2184 28 U.S.C. § 959(b) (1994).

2185 Section 959(b) generally has not been applied to liquidating trustees. See, e.g. AlabamaSurface Mining Comm’n v. N.P. Mining Inc. (In re N.P. Mining, Inc.), 963 F.2d 1449 (11th Cir.

858