+ All Categories
[…] L. No. 109-236, 120 Stat. 493 (codified in scattered sections of 29 U.S.C. and 30 U.S.C.); see also Joseph Main, MINER Act: 5 Years Later, (WORK IN PROGRESS): THE

OFFICIAL BLOG OF THE U.S. DEP’T OF LABOR (June 15, 2011), http://social.dol.gov/ blog/miner-act-5-years-later/ (“The Mine Improvement and Emergency Response (MINER) Act of 2006 was drafted in response to the tragedies at the Sago, Aracoma, and Darby mines.”). 11. See 30 C.F.R. § 100.5(e) (2010) (defining flagrant violations as those involving “a reckless or repeated failure to make reasonable efforts to eliminate a known violation of a mandatory health or safety standard that substantially and proximately caused, or reasonably could have been expected to cause, death or serious bodily injury”).

Page 111: ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW · 2014-10-18 · ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW Volume 64 Spring 2012 Number 2 Editor in Chief Stacy L.Z. Edwards Executive Editor Managing Editor Keeley McCarty

3wildfire3/30/2014 8:12 AM

444 ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW [64:2