+ All Categories
[…] With a crowdfunding exemption now in place, Rule 504 and 505 exemptions will further dissipate in use. Not only can crowdfunding securities be offered to a larger pool of investors,168 many of whom were previously unable to invest, but they must only be registered with a single agency as opposed to multiple agencies across the nation.169 If Congress has gone so far with the JOBS Act as to allow crowdfunding and even lifted

165. See Securities Act of 1933 § 13(a), 15 U.S.C. § 77r(a) (2006) (“[N]o law, rule, regulation, or order, or other administrative action of any State . . . requiring, or with respect to, registration or qualification of securities . . . shall directly or indirectly apply to a security that (A) is a covered security . . . .”); id. § 13(b)(4)(D) (including as covered securities those securities sold pursuant to Section 4(2) of the Securities Act); 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(a) (basing Rule 506 offerings on § 4(2) of the Securities Act); Campbell, supra note 160, at 932–33. Peculiarly, the JOBS Act frees Rule 506