+ All Categories
[…] The world’s largest administrative judicial system houses some 1,300 federal administrative law judges within the Office of Disability Adjudication and Review (ODAR). These judges are not, however, “independent” as are members of the federal judiciary. Instead, embedded within an executive branch agency, the federal administrative judiciary

5. U.S. GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, GAO-08-40, SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY: BETTER PLANNING, MANAGEMENT, AND EVALUATION COULD HELP ADDRESS BACKLOGS 3–4 (2007) [hereinafter GAO-08-40, BETTER PLANNING], http://www.gao.gov/ new.items/d0840.pdf. 6. See 5 U.S.C. § 3105 (2006), which provides:

Each agency shall appoint as many administrative law judges as are necessary for proceedings required to be conducted in accordance with sections 556 and 557 of this title. Administrative law judges shall be assigned to cases in rotation so far as practicable, and may not perform duties inconsistent with their duties and responsibilities as administrative law judges.

7. News Release, Soc. Sec.