+ All Categories
[…] Policy changes at MSHA to strengthen enforcement or increase the consequences of noncompliance will have little effect if FMSHRC reverses orders or reduces penalties to previous lower levels when companies contest the actions.

After a series of mine accidents in 2006, Congress passed the MINER Act,10 which amended the 1977 Mine Act. Among other things, the amendments increased penalties and created a category of “flagrant” violations, which can have penalties of up to $220,000 each.11 The impact of those amendments is not yet clear; the first flagrant violation case to be

7. See 30 U.S.C. § 801(e) (2006) (“[T]he operators of such mines with the assistance of the miners have the primary responsibility to prevent the existence of such conditions and practices in such mines . . . .”). 8. See News Release, Office of Pub.