+ All Categories
[…] 126. 30 U.S.C. § 817(a) (2006). 127. See Utah Power & Light Co., 13 FMSHRC 1617, 1621 (1991) (creating the current standard ALJs apply in reviewing imminent danger orders). 128. See generally W. Christian Schumann, The Allocation of Authority Under the Mine Act: Is

the Authority to Decide Questions of Policy Vested in the Secretary of Labor or in the Review Commission?, 98 W. VA. L. REV. 1063 (1996) (describing cases holding that the Commission must apply Chevron deference to MSHA’s policy decisions and providing legislative history and policy justifications for Chevron deference). 129. See 30 U.S.C. § 802(j) (defining imminent danger as “the existence of any condition or practice in a coal or other mine which could reasonably be expected to cause death or serious physical harm before such condition or practice can be abated”). Circuit courts interpreting the provision in the mid-1970s accepted the Secretary’s interpretation that the provision was applicable “when the condition or practice observed could reasonably be expected to cause death or serious physical harm to a miner if normal mining operations were