+ All Categories
[…] The state bar or other appropriate authority could then contact the Social Security Administration if it needed any additional information, which would be subject to disclosure under the enumerated exception to the Privacy Act. Thus, the individual’s information remains protected as required by the Privacy Act, and the administrative law judge is able to perform his or her ethical duty of reporting attorney misconduct.

Just as the Privacy Act has an exception that would allow employees of the Social Security Administration to comply with their ethical obligations, 42 U.S.C. § 1306(a)(1) likewise contains a provision that information may be disclosed if “the head of the applicable agency may by regulations prescribe and except as otherwise provided by Federal law.”125 The Social Security Administration, as part of its employee administrative grievance process, allows for the disclosure of any information it maintains “[t]o an appropriate licensing organization or Bar association responsible for investigating, prosecuting, enforcing or implementing