+ All Categories
[…] have a direct and predictable effect on the financial interest of a member of his household . . . and where the employee determines that the circumstances would cause a reasonable person with knowledge of the relevant facts to question his impartiality in the matter, the employee should not participate in the matter . . . .”); id. § 2635.402 (“An employee is prohibited . . . from participating personally and substantially in an official capacity in any particular matter in which, to his knowledge, he or any person whose interests are imputed to him . . . has a financial interest . . . .”); 5 U.S.C. § 7323 (“[A]n employee may not . . . use his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election; . . . knowingly solicit, accept, or receive a political contribution from any person . . . [or] run for the nomination or as a candidate for election to a partisan political office . . . .”). 70. CODE OF CONDUCT FOR U.S. JUDGES Canon 2(B), at 3 (Judicial Conference of the United States 2011). 71. No. 2:93cv632, 2000 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 8483 (E.D. Va. May 12, 2000). 72. Id. at *12.