+ All Categories
[…] (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted)). Despite this holding, the resurgence of lower levels of deference to certain agency decisions discussed above could mean rulemaking will be necessary in the future or that rulemaking will be needed to preserve MSHA’s interpretations before Article III courts on appeal from Commission decisions. 60. See 29 C.F.R. § 2700.30(b) (2011) (“In determining the amount of penalty, neither the Judge nor the Commission shall be bound by a penalty proposed by the Secretary or by any offer of settlement made by a party.”).

Page 119: ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW · 2014-10-18 · ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW Volume 64 Spring 2012 Number 2 Editor in Chief Stacy L.Z. Edwards Executive Editor Managing Editor Keeley McCarty

3wildfire3/30/2014 8:12 AM

452 ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW [64:2