+ All Categories
[…] 3 A breath test is “[a] test of a person’s b reath . . . to determ ine alcohol concentration.”

Maryland Code (1977, 2002 Repl. Vol.), Section 16-205.1(a)(1)(iv)(1) of the Transportation

Article.

4 This Court has certiorari jurisdiction over this action because, pursuant to Maryland

Code (1993, 2002 Repl. Vol), Section 12-305 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article,

the Circuit Court has rendered a final judgment in this case on judicial review of an

administrative decision under Title 16 of the Transportation Article.

5 Maryland Code (1977, 2002 Repl. Vol.), Section 16-205.1(f)(7)(i)(1) of the

Transportation Article, states:

At a hearing under this sec tion, the person has the rights

described in § 12-206 of this article, but at the hearing the only

issues shall be:

1. Whether the police officer who stops or detains a person had

reasonable grounds to believe the person was driving or

attempting to drive while under the influence of alcohol, while

impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any

combination of drugs, o r a combination of one or more drugs

and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, or

while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, in violation

-2-

breath test.3 The Circuit Court for Carroll County subsequently found that the police officer

who administered the breath test did not possess reasonable grounds to justify the detention

of Illiano and reversed the decision to suspend her driver’s license.4 Petitioner, the Motor

Vehicle Administration, now presents us with the following question for review:

In determining the sufficiency of an officer’s sworn certificationof reasonable grounds to request a chemical breath test underMaryland Code (1977, 2002 Repl. Vol.), Section 16-205.1(f)(7)(i)(1) of the Transportation Article,[5] did the adm inistrative

Page 5: ADMINISTRATIVE LAW – REASONABLE GROUNDS TO DETAIN · Maryland Code (1 977, 200 2 Repl. Vol.), Section 16-205.1( a)(1)(iv) (1) of the Transport ation Article. 4 This Court has certi

of an alcohol restriction, or in violation of § 16-813 o f this title.

-3-