+ All Categories
[…] The Petitioner elected to challenge the denial through a formal administra-tive hearing, and the Division moved to dismiss.

OUTCOME: In 1993, Florida adopted the Florida Americans with Dis-abilities Accessibility Implementa-tion Act, codified at sections 553.501 through 553.513, Florida Statutes. The express purpose of this enact-ment was to incorporate the 1991 accessibility requirements of the fed-eral ADA. See §553.503, Fla. Stat. (1993) (providing that the “federal Americans with Disabilities Act Accessibility Guidelines, as adopted by reference in 28 C.F.R., part 36” were “hereby adopted and incorporated by reference as the law of this state.”). Section 11-4.5.2 is identical to a corresponding provision within the federal ADA’s 1991 Standards. Thus, the “rule” from which the Petitioner sought a variance is also a statute.