+ All Categories
[…] Reg. 69,082, 69,082 (Nov. 10, 2010). 55 Id. at 69,083. 56 See MACPAC REPORT, supra note 7, at 13. 57 Enrollment is based on categorical and financial eligibility and state residency/citizenship. 42 U.S.C. § 1396(a). 58 Id.; see Moncrieff, Payments to Medicaid Doctors, supra note 10, at 675 (noting that even as the list of federal requirements has grown, states still retain a large degree of flexibility in determining requirements for eligibility, in establishing the scope of benefits covered, and in setting rates for reimbursement). 59 42 C.F.R. § 430.12(c)(ii) (2011). 60 42 C.F.R. § 430.10 (2011) (“The State plan contains all information necessary for CMS to determine whether the plan can be approved to serve as a basis for Federal financial participation (FFP) in the State program.”); see Alexander v.