+ All Categories
[…] 224 Although regulations require that when making changes to “advance directive requirements” amendments must be submitted no later than 60 days from the effective date, the regulations do not specify a specific time when all other amendments must be submitted. 42 C.F.R. § 430.12(c)(1)(ii) (2011). Instead, the regulations state “prompt submittal of amendments is necessary (i) so that CMS can determine whether the plan continues to meet the requirements for approval; and (ii) to ensure that availability of FFP in accordance with § 430.20.” 42 C.F.R. § 430.12(c)(i)-(ii) (2011). 225 Although this example is purely hypothetical, these numbers are not unreasonable. For example, in 2007, Pennsylvania spent $16 billion (approximately 1.3 billion a month) on Medicaid.