+ All Categories
[…] 103 See 42 C.F.R. §§ 447.271, 447.272(b), 447.321(b), 447.325 (2011). 104 Id. 105 ANDY SCHNEIDER & DAVID ROUSSEAU, KAISER COMMISSION ON MEDICAID AND THE UNINSURED, UPPER PAYMENT LIMITS: REALITY AND ILLUSION IN MEDICAID FINANCING 3 (Feb. 2002), available at http://www.kff.org/medicaid/loader.cfm?url=/commonspot/security/getfile.cfm&PageID=14122. 106 See 42 C.F.R. § 447.204 (2011) (“The agency’s payments must be sufficient to enlist enough providers so that services under the plan are available to recipients at least to the extent that those services are available to the general population.”). 107 OMNIBUS BUDGET RECONCILIATION ACT OF 1989, H.R. REP. NO. 101-247, at 391 (1989), reprinted in 1989 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1906, 2116. 108 See, e.g., Moncrieff, Payments to Medicaid Doctors, supra note 10, at 673. 109 See Rosemary B. Guiltinan, Enforcing a Critical Entitlement: Preemption Claims as