+ All Categories
[…] requirements for owners of dangerous dogs. Health and Safety Code § 822.042(c).

• The court may already be monitoring the situation if it heard the case under Hearing Type 3

(a report made directly to justice court for a “dangerous dog” determination) and ordered the

dog to remain impounded until the owner complied with the statutory requirements.

4. Hearing

Determination:

The court must hold a hearing to determine whether the dog’s owner failed to comply with the

statutory requirements for dangerous dog owners. Health and Safety Code § 822.042(c), 822.0423.

Time for Hearing:

• Health and Safety Code § 822.0423(a) states that the hearing must be held “not later than the

10th day after the dog is “seized or delivered.” However, no seizure is authorized prior to

this type of hearing if the case is based on an application.

• If the dog has already been seized and is still impounded as part of a case after a Type 3

hearing (where a report was made directly to justice court for a “dangerous dog”