+ All Categories
[…] 182 See 16 U.S.C. § 837a; 16 U.S.C. 839c(f); Aluminum Co. of Am. v. Bonneville Power Admin., 903 F.2d 585, 588 (9th Cir. 1990). 183 See Committee report on energy and natural resources, H. R. No. 96-272, 96th Cong. 1st Sess. at 26 (July 30, 1979). 184 16 U.S.C. § 839c(f). 185 Preference applies to the sale of surplus. Section 5(a) of the Northwest Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 839c(a), states:

All power sales under this chapter shall be subject at all times to the preference and priority provisions of the Bonneville Project Act of 1937 (16 U.S.C. 832 and following) and, in particular, sections 4 and 5 thereof [16 U.S.C. 832c and 832d].

(Emphasis added.) 186 Section 9(c) of the Northwest Power Act, 16 U.S.C § 839f(c), states:

In applying such sections for the purposes of this subsection, the term “surplus energy” shall mean electric energy for which there is no market in the Pacific Northwest at any rate established for the disposition of such energy, and the term “surplus peaking capacity” shall mean electric peaking capacity for which there is no demand in the Pacific Northwest at the rate established