+ All Categories
[…] The member sued the corporation alleging the corporation did not provide her with notice and a hearing before terminating her membership. The trial court after a non-jury trial entered judgment for the member, concluding that the corporation illegally terminated the member’s membership without providing notice and a hearing.

The District Court of Appeal reversed and remanded. A predecessor statute, §617.10 Fla. Stat., requiring a notice and hearing was repealed. Currently, Section 617.0607(1) Fla. Stat. does not require a notice or hearing, providing that “A member of a [not for profit] corporation may not be expelled or suspended, and a membership in the corporation may not be terminated or suspended, except pursuant to a procedure that is fair and reasonable and is carried out in good faith.” The statute is unambiguous, and the court has no authority to modify the statute. After being provided warnings of her violations of corporate rules, the member’s e-mails to a non-member accusing the corporation of being “as corrupt as you can imagine” provided good cause for removal.