+ All Categories
[…] Miami-Dade County v. Lansdowne Mortgage, LLC, 235 So. 3d 960, 42 Fla. L. Weekly D 2201 (Fla. 3rd DCA, October 18, 2017).

Lansdowne recorded a mortgage in September 2007. The County recorded a tax lien in January 2014. Lansdowne filed a mortgage foreclosure action, alleging that its mortgage was superior to the County’s tax lien. The trial court granted final judgment of foreclosure, finding that the mortgage was superior to the tax lien.

The District Court of Appeal reversed and remanded. Section 197.122(1), Fla. Stat. (2015) provides that “[a]ll taxes imposed pursuant to the State Constitution and laws of this state shall be first lien, superior to all other liens, on any property against which the taxes have been assessed.” The trial court erred in finding that the mortgage was superior to the County tax lien.

Calendar v. Stonebridge Gardens Section III Cd’m. Ass’n, Inc., 234 So. 3d 18, 42 Fla. L. Weekly D 2628 (Fla. 4th DCA, December 13, 2017).