+ All Categories
[…] All information gathered during the evaluation should be documented on the evaluation tool or in the case record. It is used to inform decision-making about the nature and extent of services needed by the individual, complete the case decision and determine capacity. It can be used as evidence during legal actions brought about by the agency, and it is used to both obtain and maintain funding for APS staff. Therefore, it is critical that documentation be concise, organized, legible, and current.

e. Essential Services

Essential services are defined by G.S. 108A-101(i) as “those social, medical, psychiatric, psychological or legal services necessary to safeguard the disabled adult’s rights and resources and to maintain the physical or mental wellbeing of the individual.” This definition includes much more than what is commonly referred to as “meeting basic needs”, giving the agency an opportunity to consider how this individual will benefit from a broader approach to services.