+ All Categories
[…] product, thus the facility at which the design work occurs is a manufacturing facility and that 328

entity is a manufacturer, even if all other aspects of the combination product’s manufacture (e.g., 329

fabricating, labeling, or packaging) are performed by a third-party contractor. 330

2. “Constituent part” versus “component” 331

As discussed in the preamble to the final rule, the term “constituent part” is used by the 332

agency as a succinct way to identify a drug, device, or biological product included in a 333

combination product. Under the drug CGMPs (21 CFR 210.3), “component” is defined as “any 334

ingredient intended for use in the manufacture of a drug product, including those that may not 335

appear in such drug product.” Under the QS regulation (21 CFR 820.3(c)), the term 336

“component” is defined as “any raw material, substance, piece, part, software, firmware, 337

labeling, or assembly which is intended to be included as part of the finished, packaged, and 338