+ All Categories
[…] 1. As per Section 724.061, Tex. Trans. Code which is entitled

    "Admissibility of Refusal of Person to Submit to Taking of Specimen", "[a] person's refusal of a request by an officer to submit to the taking of a specinlen of a breath or blood, whether the mfusal was express or the result of an intentional failure to give the specimen, may be introduced into evidence at the person's trial." (Emphasis added).

    11. As per the Code Construction Act, Section 312.002,

    Meaning of Words, "(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), wolds shall be

    give11 their ordinary meaning. If a word is connected with and used with reference to a

    particular trade or subject matter or is used as a word of art, the word shall have the meaning given by experts in the pal. ticular trade, subject matter, or it."

    In regard to Section 724.061, Tex. Trans.