+ All Categories
[…] TO THE HONORABLE JUDGE OF SAID COURT:

    COMES NOW, the Defendant, JOSE CUERVO, in the above- styled and numbered cause, by and through his uude~signed anop ney, and frles this merno~a~dam in support of his similady styled motion.

    The Argument Section 724.061 of the Texas Transportation Code (effective

    9/1/95) provides that "[a] person's refusal of a request by an officer to submit to the taking of a specimen of breath or blood, whether the refusal was express or the result of an intentional failure to give the specinlen, may' be introduced into evidence at the person's trial." (emphasis added). As written, the statute is unconstitutioual for two reasons.