+ All Categories
[…] COMES NOW, the Defendant in the above-styled and numbered cause, by and through his undersigned attorney, and requests this Honorable Court to decla~e unconstitutional as applied and suppress the admission of any breath test refusal evidence by the State absent a showing of a proper predicate, and alternatively, request for jury iustruction that the Defendant's refusal cannot be considered as evidence of guilt. In support of the first request hereof, the Defeudant would show that such a refusal is both i~relevant and inadmis- sible for the following reasons:

    1. As per Section 724.061, Tex. Trans. Code which is entitled

    "Admissibility of Refusal of Person to Submit to Taking of Specimen", "[a] person's refusal of a request by an officer to submit to the taking of a specinlen of a breath or blood, whether the mfusal was express or the result of an intentional failure to give the specimen, may be introduced into evidence at the person's trial." (Emphasis added).

    11. As per the Code Construction Act, Section 312.002,

    Meaning of Words, "(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), wolds shall be

    give11 their ordinary meaning. If a word is connected with and used with reference to a