+ All Categories
[…] Marathon Pipe Line Co., 458 U.S. 50 (1982). It replaced 28 U.S.C. § 1478, which had

September 20-21, 2012 Page 391 of 458

Page 392: ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON BANKRUPTCY RULES...Oral report on the status of bankruptcy-related legislation, including the revision of Forms B200 and B201 as a result of the enactment of

2

authorized removal of bankruptcy-related claims to the “bankruptcy court for the district where

such civil action is pending.”

Section 1452’s reference to the district court is consistent with other Judicial Code

provisions related to bankruptcy that were enacted in 1984. Section 1334 confers bankruptcy

jurisdiction on the district courts, and § 151 provides that bankruptcy judges “constitute a unit of

the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district.” Section 157 provides that

the district court may refer any or all bankruptcy cases and proceedings to the bankruptcy judges

of the district; §§ 1408 and 1409 provide for venue of bankruptcy cases and proceedings in the