+ All Categories
[…] be filed with the bankruptcy, not district, clerk; and (2) the notice must be filed with the

bankruptcy clerk for the district and division where the civil action to be removed is pending,

regardless of where the related bankruptcy case is pending. The Subcommittee considered this

suggestion during its conference call on July 26, and, for the reasons that follow, it recommends

that the Advisory Committee take no further action on the suggestion.

Bankruptcy vs. District Clerk

The statutory provision for removal of bankruptcy claims or causes of action—28 U.S.C.

§ 1452—provides that a “party may remove any claim or cause of action in a civil action . . . to

the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, if such district court has

jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section 1334 of this title.” The provision was

enacted in 1984 as part of the congressional response to Northern Pipeline Constr. Co. v.

Marathon Pipe Line Co., 458 U.S. 50 (1982). It replaced 28 U.S.C. § 1478, which had

September 20-21, 2012 Page 391 of 458