+ All Categories
[…] debtors and creditors.”

Mr. Yen proposes that procedures and Official Forms be adopted for (1) debtors who

have qualified for a filing-fee waiver and who seek the waiver of additional fees, and (2) debtors

not entitled to a filing-fee waiver under § 1930(f)(1), as well as creditors, who seek fee waivers.

Mr. Yen gives some suggestions for the content of these forms.

The Subcommittee considered Mr. Yen’s suggestion during its July 26, 2012

teleconference. It recommends that the Forms Subcommittee consider the creation of a

1 Subsection (f)(1) of 28 U.S.C. § 1930 permits the waiver of the filing fee in a chapter 7 case for an individual debtor who has income “less than 150 percent of the income official poverty line . . . applicable to a family of the size involved” if the debtor is unable to pay that fee in installments. “Filing fee” is defined as the fees required to be paid to the clerk upon the commencement of a chapter 7 case.

September 20-21, 2012 Page 123 of 458