+ All Categories
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a). It requires a party commencing a bankruptcy case to pay the fee specified

September 20-21, 2012 Page 109 of 458

Page 110: ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON BANKRUPTCY RULES...Oral report on the status of bankruptcy-related legislation, including the revision of Forms B200 and B201 as a result of the enactment of

2

by the statute, as well as any additional fees required by the Judicial Conference of the United

States. The current fees due upon filing are:

Chapter 7 -- $306

Chapter 11 -- $1046

Chapter 12 -- $246

Chapter 13 -- $ 281

Section 1930(a) states that an “individual commencing a voluntary or joint case under title 11

may pay such fee in installments.”

Bankruptcy Rule 1006(b) governs the payment of filing fees in installments. Subdivision

(b)(1) requires a voluntary petition of an individual to be accepted for filing if it is “accompanied

by the debtor’s signed application, prepared as prescribed by the appropriate Official Form,