+ All Categories
[…] have understood to mean bankruptcy clerk. To include “bankruptcy” before “clerk” in this one

rule might create confusion about the meaning of “clerk” elsewhere.

Removal District

The suggestion also requests a clarification in Rule 9027 of the district to which a claim

or cause of action should be removed when the civil action is pending in a state court located in a

federal district other than the one where the underlying bankruptcy case is pending. The

Subcommittee concluded that both the statute and the rule speak clearly to this issue. Section

1452(a) provides for removal “to the district court for the district where such civil action is

pending,” and Rule 9027(a)(1) says that a notice of removal “shall be filed with the clerk for the

district and division within which is located the state or federal court where the civil action is

pending.” The suggestion does not explain why there is confusion over this issue or how the rule