+ All Categories
[…] If a form is

needed, courts can easily create a local form to elicit the additional information needed for a

determination of the entitlement to waiver of other fees. Alternatively, the debtor can file a short

motion or application seeking the additional waiver. The Subcommittee noted that the principal

effect of accepting Mr. Yen’s suggestion to adopt an Official Form would be to highlight the

existence of this waiver authority, but it concluded that a national form should not be

promulgated for that purpose alone.

Waiver Under § 1930(f)(3)

Unlike § 1930(f)(1) and (2), subdivision (f)(3) does not affirmatively authorize the

district court or bankruptcy court to waive fees. Instead it provides that subsection (f) “does not

restrict the district court or the bankruptcy court from waiving, in accordance with Judicial

Conference policy, fees prescribed under this section for other debtors and creditors.” In other

words, it removes any implication that by authorizing the waiver of fees for certain debtors,

§ 1930(f) precludes fee waivers for all other debtors and for creditors. But that waiver authority

must be found elsewhere. See Bernegger v. King, 2011 WL 1743880 at *2 (E.D. Wis. May 6,