+ All Categories
[…] BK-2016-0001-0012 – James “Ike” Shulman (prepared testimony) – If Rule 3015.1 is adopted, it should contain language providing that the inclusion of certain nonstandard provisions should not cause undue delay of confirmation.

The Subcommittee recommends no changes to the published rules in response to this

comment. The comment concerns practices that may occur in certain districts that are not

properly addressed by a national rule. Code § 1324(b) provides a deadline for confirmation

hearings (“not later than 45 days after the date of the meeting of creditors under section 341(a)”).

Rule 3015.1(e)(1) BK-2016-0001-0015 – National Conference of Bankruptcy Judges – Rule 3015.1(e)(1) should be deleted because it exceeds rulemaking authority. BK-2016-0001-0017 – Bankruptcy Judge Robert F. Grant (on behalf of N.D. Ind.