+ All Categories
[…] It should extend until 14 days after the plan is filed. BK-2016-0001-0010 – Ellie Bertwell (Aderant CompuLaw) – Supports Rule 3015(f) now that it is qualified by “unless the court orders otherwise.” With that change from an earlier version, the rule is clear that local bankruptcy courts may set a different deadline.

The Subcommittee recommends no changes to the published rules in response to these

comments. Mr. Dickenson misstates the deadline. Generally, an objection must be made at least

seven days before the confirmation hearing, not the meeting of creditors. Under Code § 1324(b),

a confirmation hearing may be held not earlier that 20 days after the meeting of creditors, “unless

the court determines that it would be in the best interests of the creditors and the estate to hold

such hearing at an earlier date and there is no objection to such earlier date.” If there are districts

that are holding confirmation hearings at the time of the meeting of creditors or the deadline is

otherwise perceived as being too short, courts would have authority under the Rule 3015(f) to

adjust the deadline for objections.

Rule 3015(g)(1)