+ All Categories
[…] For example,

80. SeeTHOMAS, CAMBRON-MCCABE &MCCARTHY, supra note 1, at 213.

81. Id.

82. Insley, supra note 52, at 1045.

83. LAWRENCE F. Rossow &JACQUELINE A. STEFKOVICH, EDUCATION LAW: CASES AND MATERIALS 497(2005).

84. See generally Zero Tolerance Task Force, supra note 47, at 852.

85. Gun-Free Schools Act of 1994, 20 U.S.C. § 8921 (2000) (repealed 2002).

86. Id.

87. See id. § 8921(b)(1). The exception states: "State law shall allow the chief administering officer of suchlocal educational agency to modify such expulsion requirement for a student on a case-by-case basis." Id.

88. See Id. § 8921. The No Child Left Behind Act of 2003 ("NCLB") included similar language regardingzero tolerance policies involving weapons and drugs in schools. See also Gun Free Schools Act, 20U.S.C. § 7151 (2006).

89. See Insley, supra note 52, at 1047 n.46.

1083

VOLUME 541[2009/10