+ All Categories
[…] Further, U.S. law appears to present significant practical inlpedinlents to the arming of merchant ships' crews, given the prohibition against exporting weapons of out the U.S. The Am,S Export Control Act (Chapter 39 of Title 22, United States Code) controls the transfer of "defense articles" (defined under 22 C.F.R. 121.1 to include fuearms, which are furtller defined to include "non-automatic, semi-automatic and fully automatic fuearms to caliber .sO inclusive, and all components and parts for such fueanns") out of the United States. Specifically, 22 C.F.R. 127.1 states that it is unlawful "to export or attempt to export from the United States any defense article." The ternl "export" is broadly defined under 22 C.F.R. 120.17 to mean "sending or taking a defense article out of the United States in any manner, except by mere travel outside of tlle United States by a person whose personal knowledge includes technical data."