+ All Categories
[…] Stat. § 147-86.15, DST has the authority to promulgate rules related to its cash management authority, including with respect to making short-term loans. The requirement that agencies use the formal APA rule-making process in exercising its authority was emphasized recently by the North Carolina Supreme Court in Cabarrus Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Dep't of State Treasurer, No. 369PA18, 2020 WL 1652563, at *10 (N.C. Apr. 3, 2020):

A presumption that the rulemaking provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act apply to the formulation of rules, as that term is defined in N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(8a), in the absence of an explicit or implicit exemption, is fully consistent with the applicable statutory provisions and represents the most logical reading of them. See N.C.G.S. § 150B-1(a) (providing that “[t]his Chapter establishes a uniform system of administrative rule making and adjudicatory procedures for agencies”); N.C.G.S. § 150B-18 (providing that “[t]his Article applies to an agency’s exercise of

11

Page 15: AGENCY: Department of State Treasurer RECOMMENDED ACTION€¦ · Therefore, these loans do not alter existing rulemaking authority and do not confer temporary rulemaking authority.