+ All Categories
[…] The Department of Transportation capital and operations projects are multi-year projects with federal and state laws that guide NCDOT from scheduling to completion of projects. Some Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) projects as well as STI construction projects can be open for 10 years or more from planning to completion. Operations projects such as contract resurfacing and the bridge program can be open for two or more years. Therefore, NCDOT is a cash flow and multi- year allotment agency. G.S. 143C-6-11, which directs highway appropriations, in section (b) states “Transportation project funds shall be budgeted, expended, and accounted for on a “cash flow” basis.” Section (h) states that allotments shall be multiyear allotments and shall be based on estimated revenue. Section (k) directs the department to use cash flow financing to the extent possible to fund transportation projects.