+ All Categories
[…] State Agency: Department of Social Services Liaison: Alvin Wilson Phone: 860-424-5105 E-mail: [email protected]

Lead agency division requesting this proposal: OLCRAH Agency Analyst/Drafter of Proposal: Graham Shaffer, Legal

Title of Proposal: An Act Concerning Outdated Department of Social Services Statutes Statutory Reference: Connecticut General Statutes §§ 17a-485d(c), 17b-59a(b), 17b-349(a) and 38a-479aa(n)

Proposal Summary This bill is intended to clean up certain statutes that contain outdated, inaccurate or confusing provisions.

• General Statutes § 17a-485d(c) – This statute requires DSS “to amend the Medicaid state plan to provide for coverage of optional adult rehabilitation services supplied by providers of mental health services or substance abuse rehabilitation services for adults with serious and persistent mental illness or who alcoholism or other substance abuse disorders,” and to adopt regulations to support this state plan amendment. DSS currently covers a comprehensive array of behavioral health services, many of which are equivalent to those contemplated by this statute.