+ All Categories
[…] Section 46b-172a sets forth procedures to be used by the Probate Court when the putative father (or, upon his death, any party deemed by the Probate Court to have a sufficient interest in the putative father’s paternity) wishes to obtain a judgment of paternity in his favor. Once paternity is established by one of these methods, these statutes provide little guidance on how a court or family support magistrate should handle a challenge to the previous acknowledgment or judgment of paternity. Where an acknowledgment executed pursuant to section 46b-172 is the basis for paternity, subsection (a)(2) of that statute allows for a sixty-day rescission period, and provides that, after this period expires, the acknowledgment of paternity may only be challenged “on the basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact which may include evidence that [the man who executed the acknowledgment] is not the father, with the burden of proof upon the challenger.”

Page 13: Agency Legislative Proposal - 2020 Session · Agency Analyst/Drafter of Proposal: Trish McCooey. Title of Proposal: An Act Concerning Changes to the HUSKY B Program Statutory Reference