+ All Categories
[…] It found that it was difficult to understand. However, the Delegation did not ask for any change. It understood that the countries which supported this option had all rights to defend their views. Therefore, the Delegation wished to keep the text of Option 1 as it had been discussed.

514. The Delegation of Ghana supported the statement made by the Delegation of South Africa. There were very simple legal definitions of “misappropriation” which did not get bogged down with so many conditions. It wished again to call for a very simple definition. The Delegation referred to 36 CFR 2.30, the Code of Federal Regulations of the United States of America, which defined misappropriation as “Obtaining property or services offered for sale or compensation without making payment or offering to pay.” It believed that this was succinct, concise definition that captured all the issues. It wished to work with the Delegation of the United States of America to ensure that those basic aspects of the American Law were reflected in what would be an international agreement.