Air Pollution Control
[…] of the permit are not limited to the testing or monitoring methods required by the underlying
regulations or this permit; other credible evidence (including any evidence admissible under the
Federal Rules of Evidence) must be considered by the source and EPA in such determinations.
5. Public Participation
a. Public notice
As described in 40 CFR 71.11(a)(5), all part 71 draft operating permits shall be publicly
noticed and made available for public comment. The public notice of permit actions and public
comment period is described in 40 CFR 71.11(d). 40 CFR 71.7(f)(2) further states that
“proceedings to reopen and issue a permit shall follow the same procedures as apply to
initial permit issuance and shall affect only those parts of the permit for which cause to
reopen exists”.
There was a 30-day public comment period for actions pertaining to a draft permit. The
public comment period only affected those parts of the permit for which cause to reopen exists
according to 40 CFR 71.7(f)(2). Public notice was given for this draft permit by mailing a copy