+ All Categories
[…] Often these national regulations reflect aspects

of state rules previously issued by various states. EPA anticipates that recent CAA rules, including

rules to reduce pollution from power plants, clean diesel rules for vehicles, and rules to reduce

pollution from stationary diesel engines, would help states meet the revised PM NAAQS.

Nonattainment Area Designation Process

The process of designating nonattainment areas is intended as a cooperative federal-state-tribal63

process in which states and tribes provide initial designation recommendations to EPA for

consideration. In Section 107(d)(1)(A) (42 U.S.C. 7407), the statute states that the governor of

each state shall submit a list to EPA of all areas in the state, “designating as ... nonattainment, any

area that does not meet (or that contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not

meet) an air quality standard” (emphasis added). Areas are identified as

“attainment/unclassifiable”64

when they meet the standard or when the data are insufficient for

determining compliance with the NAAQS.

Following state and tribal recommended designation submissions, the EPA Administrator has