+ All Categories
[…] (d) For vehicle designs designated by the Administrator to be investigated for possible defeat devices:

(1) The manufacturer must show to the satisfaction of the Administrator that the vehicle design does not incorporate strategies that unnecessarily reduce

18

emission control effectiveness exhibited during the Federal Test Procedure… or Supplemental Federal Test procedure (FTP or SFTP) when the vehicle is operated under conditions that may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal operation and use”.

Code of Federal Regulations, Title 40, section 86.1822-01. Durability data vehicle selection.

“(a) Within each durability group, the vehicle configuration which is expected to generate the highest level of exhaust emission deterioration on candidate vehicles in use, considering all constituents, shall be selected as the durability data vehicle configuration. The manufacturer will use good engineering judgment in making this selection”.

Code of Federal Regulations, Title 40, section 86.1823-08. Durability demonstration procedures for exhaust emissions.

“(b) Required durability demonstration.