+ All Categories
[…] (3) Free from defects in materials and workmanship which cause the failure of a warranted part described in section (c) below for seven years or 70,000 miles, whichever first occurs”.

Code of Federal Regulations, Title 40, section 86.1809-01. Prohibition of defeat devices.

“(a) No new light-duty vehicle, light-duty truck, or complete heavy-duty vehicle shall be equipped with a defeat device”.

Code of Federal Regulations, Title 40, section 86.1809-10. Prohibition of defeat devices.

“(a) No new light-duty vehicle, light-duty truck, medium-duty passenger vehicle, or complete heavy-duty vehicle shall be equipped with a defeat device”.