+ All Categories
[…] MCA § 3(a), 10 U.S.C. § 950d(a)). Yet it is unclear whether the MCA affords the defendant a comparable ability to challenge adverse rulings on these issues.

Page 26: AKHDAR OUMEDIENE ET AL HALED AL ODAH ET AL., PETITIONERS ... · Hamdan and the approximately 75 detainees that the Government currently intends to try in commissions therefore have

-19-

speedy-trial guarantee,” Boumediene, 476 F.3d at 1006 n.9 (Rogers, J., dissenting) (citing cases), that the MCA explicitly eliminates in commission proceedings. See MCA § 3(a) (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 948b(d)(1)(A)) (providing that “any rule of courts-martial relating to speedy trial’ ‘shall not apply to trial by military commission”). Without the ability to file a pre-trial habeas petition, defendants facing military trial would have no way to obtain swift justice.

III. This Court Has Already Decided in Hamdan That the Detainees at Guantanamo May Vindicate Structural Constitutional Guarantees