+ All Categories
[…] for citizenship based on his 1993 conviction of an “aggravated felony.”

4

Case 2:10-cv-01435-CCC Document 18 Filed 04/25/12 Page 4 of 11 PageID: 170

Joey
Highlight
Joey
Highlight
Joey
Underline
Joey
Rectangle
Joey
Highlight
Joey
Rectangle
Page 18: Al-Sharif v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Serv., ___F. 3d___ (3d Cir. 2013) No. 12-2767  August 18, 2013

A. Plaintiff’s Conviction Of An Aggravated Felony Bars His Naturalization

The statutory framework is clear that in order to become a United States citizen, an

applicant must satisfy the requirements of 8 U.S.C. § 1427, in that “(1) immediately preceding

the date of filing his application for naturalization [he] has resided continuously, after being

lawftally admitted for permanent residence, within the United States for at least five years,. . .(2)

[he] has resided continuously within the United States from the date of the application up to the

time of admission to citizenship, and (3) during all the periods referred to in this subsection [he]

has been and still is a person ofgood moral character” (emphasis added). Under 8 U.S.C. §

1101(f), “[n]o person shall be regarded as, or found to be, a person of good moral character who,

during the period for which good moral character is required to be established is, or was. * . one