+ All Categories
[…] Grand Jury Secrecy Act Occurred.

A. The Act prohibits only grand jurors, witnesses, and court

reporters from disclosing what occurred in the grand

jury room, which Hubbard cannot show.

The Grand Jury Secrecy Act clearly defines information from grand jury

proceedings that is legally protected from disclosure. The protected information is

defined in Sections 215 and 216 of the Act. By their express terms, the prohibitions

in both sections apply only to “past or present grand juror[s], past or present

grand jury witness[es] or grand jury reporter[s] or stenographer[s].” Ala. Code

§§ 12-16-215, 12-16-216 (emphasis added).

Section 215 prohibits these individuals from “willfully . . . reveal[ing],

disclos[ing] or divulge[ing] or attempt[ing] or endeavor[ing] to reveal, disclose or

divulge or cause to be revealed, disclosed or divulged, any knowledge or

information pertaining to any grand juror's questions, considerations, debates,

deliberations, opinions or votes on any case, evidence, or other matter taken

within or occurring before any grand jury of this state.” Id. § 12-16-215

(emphasis added).

Section 216 prohibits these same individuals from “willfully . . . reveal[ing],

disclos[ing] or divulge[ing] or endeavor[ing] to reveal, disclose or divulge or

caus[ing] to be revealed, disclosed or divulged, any knowledge of the form, nature

DOCUMENT 129