+ All Categories
[…] The Board’s findings of credibility are affirmed.

b. Substantial evidence supports the Board’s decision.

On appeal the Commission reviews the Board’s decision to see if the findings of

fact are supported by substantial evidence in light of the record as a whole.78 Substantial

evidence is “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to

support a conclusion.” 79 Included in the determination of substantial evidence are the

Board’s findings of credibility outlined above.

When an injured worker files a claim for benefits, the presumption of

compensability in AS 23.30.120 applies. “In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim

for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial

evidence to the contrary, that (1) the claim comes with the provisions of this

chapter. . . .”80 A three-part test is applied to this presumption to ascertain if the claim

is compensable.

At the first step, the injured worker must present some evidence to establish the