+ All Categories
[…] The

board characterized the spill as containing “hyper-diluted ethylene glycol,” and while

Ms. Forster contests that characterization she has presented no evidence to dispute the

underlying facts: that the spill was not of a 62/38 ethylene/water mixture, but rather a

combination of flush water mixed with the residual 62/38 ethylene/water mixture.

(3) Presence of TSP and Caustic Soda; Acidity.

The board made no finding regarding the presence or absence of TSP or caustic

soda in the liquid spilled, or as to whether the spill was acidic. Ms. Forster contends

64 See AS 23.30.122 (“A finding by the board concerning the weight to be

accorded a witness’s testimony . . . is conclusive even if the evidence is conflicting or subject to contrary conclusions.”).

65 The testimony of three nurses who actually observed the spill is suggestive of a spill substantially larger than ten gallons in total. See R. 10832-10833 (M. Irland), 10918-10919 (J. Schutter), 10790-10791 (D. Locke).