+ All Categories
[…] abusive litigation is amplified—as business entities, unlike individuals and most plaintiffs’

lawyers, would be able to assemble diversified portfolios of low-probability claims in pursuit of

lottery lawsuit profits. Finally, if lawsuit lenders are permitted to enter into formal or informal

arrangements with plaintiffs’ attorneys, they could abet the evasion of legal ethics rules, such as

the prohibition on solicitation, that exist even in an era when attorney advertising is protected

under the First Amendment.7

Existing New York Law

New York has a version of an anti-champerty rule in section 489 of the Judicial Laws,

punishable as a misdemeanor: “No person or co-partnership, . . . and no corporation orassociation, directly or indirectly. . . shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of. . . any claim or

demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon

But its applicability to the types of lawsuit lending covered in Senate Bill 3911 is not clear:

• A 2005 Nassau County superior court decision involving a $25,000 cash advance by the

lawsuit-lending firm Law Cash to a day laborer pursuing an injury claim, Echeverria v.