+ All Categories
Home > Documents > Alcatel-Lucent 7750 Service Routerdl.owneriq.net/8/834d2a71-5b48-498c-9c81-3da91dfaa54c.pdf ·...

Alcatel-Lucent 7750 Service Routerdl.owneriq.net/8/834d2a71-5b48-498c-9c81-3da91dfaa54c.pdf ·...

Date post: 23-Jun-2018
Category:
Upload: phungque
View: 241 times
Download: 0 times
Share this document with a friend
4
Alcatel-Lucent 7750 Service Router MEDIA DEPENDENT ADAPTER-XP The Alcatel-Lucent 7750 Service Router (SR) Media Dependent Adapter-XP (MDA-XP) extends the wire-speed Gigabit and 10-Gigabit port density and service capacity of the 7750 SR. It offers cost-effective, standards- based connectivity solutions for a wide range of Ethernet service environments. Deployed in unison with Input/Output Modules (IOMs), the MDA-XP’s granular interface flexibility maximizes technology investments while reducing the overall total cost of ownership. The Alcatel-Lucent Media Dependent Adapter-XP (MDA-XP) provides highly- flexible modular physical network interface options for the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 Service Router (SR). The Alcatel- Lucent MDA-XP is a hot-swappable, half-slot adapter that inserts into a full-slot 7750 SR Input/Output Module (IOM). Supporting up to two MDAs, the IOM provides fully distributed forwarding and packet services, and it delivers the full complement of the Alcatel-Lucent Service Router Operat- ing System (SR OS) capabilities for the 7750 SR. The 7750 SR MDA-XP delivers comprehensive IEEE 802.3 compliance, and in conjunction with the selected IOM, provides comprehensive support for highly scalable and reliable multi- service deployments including Layer 2 and Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 routed services, IP/MPLS, Ethernet over MPLS (EoMPLS), and VPLS, with a highly personalized service context. Because physical port interfaces can be selected in half-slot increments, the IOM and MDA combination enables operators to achieve high-density deployments with an unmatched level of connectiv- ity flexibility. This innovative approach allows operators to granularly config- ure each 7750 SR with a broad range of interfaces to meet the increasing bandwidth and density demands of a converged network, supporting voice, video, data, and wireless services. MDA-XP extends platform performance and capacity The Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR MDA-XP is the second generation of Alcatel- Lucent MDA technology; it more than doubles MDA slot performance over first-generation MDAs. Specifically designed and optimized for Input/ Output Module 3-XP (IOM3-XP), the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR MDA-XP delivers up to 25 Gb/s (full duplex) of through- put in a half-slot IOM connection. 2-port 10GigE XFP MDA-XP 20-port GigE MDA-XP 4-Port 10GigE XFP MDA-XP 20-port GigE SFP MDA-XP
Transcript
Page 1: Alcatel-Lucent 7750 Service Routerdl.owneriq.net/8/834d2a71-5b48-498c-9c81-3da91dfaa54c.pdf · Alcatel-Lucent 7750 Service Router MEDIA DEPENDENT ADAPTER-XP The Alcatel-Lucent 7750

Alcatel-Lucent7750ServiceRouterM E D I A D E P E N D E N T A D A P T E R - X P

The Alcatel-Lucent 7750 Service Router (SR) Media Dependent Adapter-XP (MDA-XP) extends the wire-speed

Gigabit and 10-Gigabit port density and service capacity of the 7750 SR. It offers cost-effective, standards-

based connectivity solutions for a wide range of Ethernet service environments. Deployed in unison with

Input/Output Modules (IOMs), the MDA-XP’s granular interface flexibility maximizes technology investments

while reducing the overall total cost of ownership.

The Alcatel-Lucent Media Dependent Adapter-XP (MDA-XP) provides highly-flexible modular physical network interface options for the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 Service Router (SR). The Alcatel-Lucent MDA-XP is a hot-swappable, half-slot adapter that inserts into a full-slot 7750 SR Input/Output Module (IOM). Supporting up to two MDAs, the IOM provides fully distributed forwarding and packet services, and it delivers the full complement of the Alcatel-Lucent Service Router Operat-ing System (SR OS) capabilities for the 7750 SR. The 7750 SR MDA-XP delivers comprehensive IEEE 802.3 compliance, and in conjunction with the selected IOM, provides comprehensive support for highly scalable and reliable multi -service deployments including Layer 2 and Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 routed services, IP/MPLS, Ethernet over MPLS (EoMPLS), and VPLS, with a highly personalized service context. Because physical port interfaces can be selected in half-slot increments, the IOM and MDA combination enables operators

to achieve high-density deployments with an unmatched level of connectiv-ity flexibility. This innovative approach allows operators to granularly config-ure each 7750 SR with a broad range of interfaces to meet the increasing bandwidth and density demands of a converged network, supporting voice, video, data, and wireless services.

MDA-XP extends platform performance and capacityThe Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR MDA-XP is the second generation of Alcatel-Lucent MDA technology; it more than doubles MDA slot performance over first-generation MDAs. Specifically designed and optimized for Input/Output Module 3-XP (IOM3-XP), the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR MDA-XP delivers up to 25 Gb/s (full duplex) of through-put in a half-slot IOM connection.

2-port 10GigE XFP MDA-XP

20-port GigE MDA-XP

4-Port 10GigE XFP MDA-XP

20-port GigE SFP MDA-XP

Page 2: Alcatel-Lucent 7750 Service Routerdl.owneriq.net/8/834d2a71-5b48-498c-9c81-3da91dfaa54c.pdf · Alcatel-Lucent 7750 Service Router MEDIA DEPENDENT ADAPTER-XP The Alcatel-Lucent 7750

Alcatel-Lucent7750ServiceRouter|DataSheet2

MDA-XP hardware supports both LAN and WAN physical interfaces through the selection of appropriate pluggable optics and Synchronous Ethernet (Synch-E). With the IOM3-XP and MDA-XPs deployed, operators can boost the 7750 SR per-slot capacity to 50 Gb/s (full duplex) — scaling the chassis to 1 Tb/s total capacity. New 7750 SR MDA-XPs include:

• 20-portGigE(10/100/1000Base-T)MDA-XP

• 20-portGigESFPMDA-XP

• 2-port10GigEXFPMDA-XP

• 4-port10GigEXFPMDA-XP

High-density configuration flexibility

The MDA-XP builds on the highly flexi-ble nature of the MDA-IOM architecture by leveraging the increased bandwidth and service capacity of the IOM3-XP. This doubles the number of high-capacity, line-rate Gigabit and 10Gigabit Ethernet (GigE) ports for the 7750 SR platform, while the added bandwidth significantly reduces the rate of over- subscription for even higher-density 10GigE adapters. With the MDA-XP deployed, the 7750 SR delivers industry-leading densities of up to 80 10GigE and 400 GigE ports per chassis; and up to 240 10GigE and 1,200 GigE ports in a seven-foot rack.

Formaximumflexibility,theAlcatel-Lucent MDA-XP can be intermixed at both the IOM and chassis level with other supported 7750 SR MDAs, Integrated Media Modules (IMMs) and Integrated Service Adapters (ISAs), including Packet over SONET/SDH (PoS), ATM, channelized Any Service Any Port (ASAP) and Circuit Emulation Services (CES), and existing MDAs offering10/100Ethernet,100-FX,Gigabit and 10GigE copper and fiber interfaces. This results in a highly flexible approach to platform configu-ration, enabling operators to granu-larly configure each Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR with a broad range of inter-face, throughput and service perfor-mance options.

The Alcatel-Lucent service router portfolio delivers some of the highest levels of energy efficiency in the market. Driven by our innovative and highly energyefficientFP2chipset—theIndustry’s first 100G packet processing silicon with a power efficiency of just 0.6 Watts per Gigabit — Alcatel-Lucent technology enables the 7750 SR to handle greater traffic volumes in a smaller physical footprint while con-suming less power per Gigabit than competitive products.

Cross-platform interoperability and backward compatibilityAlthough the 7750 SR MDA-XP is optimized for the 7750 SR IOM3-XP, it is fully backward compatible with existing 7750 SR IOM-1 or IOM-2 modules. The MDA-XP offers dual-operation modes with dynamic IOM detection. This enables the MDA-XP to adjust performance levels between the 25-Gb/s interconnect for the IOM3-XP, and the 10-Gb/s link pro-vided by the IOM-1 or IOM-2. The optimized design of the MDA-XP detects in which IOM the adapter is being hosted, and adjusts the MDA-XP’s port-level performance accord-ingly — reverting high-density adapters to a graceful over-subscribed mode in the IOM-1 or IOM-2. When deployed in the IOM-1 or IOM-2, the MDA-XP seamlessly supports over-subscription, with intelligent pre-classification applied to all traffic as it is passed between the MDA-XP and the IOM-basedFPpacketprocessingcomplex.

Any combination of MDAs and MDA-XPs can be deployed in the same IOM, with each providing its intended level of performance. Consequently, the MDA-XP can be immediately and seam-lessly deployed in existing environments, providing an unmatched level of flexi-bility and operational continuity. This results in a significant reduction in sparing requirements, while leveraging and preserving operator technology investments.

Flexible pluggable optics with digital diagnostics To further extend the interface flexibility of the 7750 SR platform, the MDA-XP supports a comprehensive range of pluggable optics, including GigESmallFormFactorPluggables(SFPs)and10GigESmallFormFactorPluggables(XFPs).Supportisincludedfor fixed wavelengths to support short-, intermediate- and long-reach applications, supporting distances of up to 80 kilometers (50 miles). The MDA-XP also supports a comprehen-sive range of DWDM and CWDM optics at distances up to 120 kilometers (75 miles). The GigE MDA-XP also supports 1000Base-TcopperSFPsforaddedconfiguration flexibility. Alcatel-Lucent optics are designed, manufactured and tested according to rigid specifications and are compatible with all industry standards.

The MDA-XP supports a comprehen-sive range of integrated Ethernet service OAM capabilities to simplify and increase speed of service opera-tions and troubleshooting. Alcatel-Lucent extends OAM capabilities to pluggable optics with Digital Diagnos-tic Monitoring (DDM) capabilities for EthernetSFPandXFPoptics.DDMmeasures key optical parameters for eachdeployedSFP/XFPinrealtime— including temperature, supply voltage, laser TX bias current, laser TX output power and laser RX optical power. With a range of thresholds and real-time notification alarms, DDM can identify optical errors, enabling proactive and rapid link and router fault isolation and resolution. As a result, real-time visibility significantly improves installation, activation and troubleshooting and reduces overall operational costs.

Page 3: Alcatel-Lucent 7750 Service Routerdl.owneriq.net/8/834d2a71-5b48-498c-9c81-3da91dfaa54c.pdf · Alcatel-Lucent 7750 Service Router MEDIA DEPENDENT ADAPTER-XP The Alcatel-Lucent 7750

Alcatel-Lucent7750ServiceRouter|DataSheet 3

Synchronous Ethernet supportAllopticalXFPapplicationsoftheMDA-XP are compliant with ITU-T synchronous Ethernet (Sync-E) standards G.8261 through G.8264 (hardware-ready to support G.8263 Synchronous Status Messaging). Sync-E enables the distribu-tion of precision network timing and synchronization over Ethernet trans-port links, a key requirement in carrier Ethernet and mobile backhaul environments.

Eco sustainability Alcatel-Lucent is committed to helping sustain a green, eco-friendly planet. We recognize the importance that a green telecommunications industry has on the overall environment and the beneficial impact that our technol-ogy and products can provide in help-ing our customers meet their energy reduction goals. With leading advances

in thermal efficiency, power efficiency and silicon design, the 7750 SR is uniquely positioned to help our customers meet their energy efficiency and environ-mental goals.

Table 1. Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR MDA-XP density by chassis type

MDA TYPE (HALf-SLOT) INTERfACE TYPES MAXIMuM PORTS PER 7750 SR CHASSIS

SR-12 SR-7 SR-1

20-portGigEMDA-XP–Copper RJ-45 400 200 40

20-portGigEMDA-XP–SFP SFPoptics 400 200 40

2-port10GigEMDA-XP–XFP XFPoptics 40 20 4

4-port10GigEMDA-XP–XFP XFPoptics 80 40 8

Table 2. Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR MDA-XP optical interface technical specifications

10GigE XfP CONNECTOR TYPE WAvELENGTH DISTANCE

10GigESR LC 850nm 550m

10GigELR LC 1310nm 10km

10GigEER LC 1310nm 40km

10GigEZR LC 1550nm 70km

10GigEDWDMDDM LC 1529nmto1560nm 80km

GigE SfP CONNECTOR TYPE WAvELENGTH DISTANCE

GigECAT5(TX-copper) RJ-45 N/A–copper 100m

GigESX LC 850nm 550m

GigELX LC 1310nm 10km

GigEBX10 LC 1310nmand1490nm (oppositeforRXandTX) 10km

GigEEX LC 1310nm 40km

GigEZX LC 1550nm 70km

GigEEZX LC 1550nm 120km

GigECWDM LC 1470nmto1610nm 120km

GigECWDMDDM LC 1470nmto1610nm 120km

Table 3. Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR MDA-XP ordering information

PART NuMbER PART NAME DESCRIPTION

3HE03612AA 20-portGigEMDA-XP–SFP 7750SR20-port1000BASEEthernetMDA-XP.Acceptsuptotwenty(20)GigE-xxopticalSFPmodules.For10/100/1000BASE-Toperation,GigETXSFPsaresupported.

3HE03613AA 20-portGigEMDA-XP–Copper 7750SR20-port10/100/1000BASEEthernetMDA-XPwithRJ-45connectors.

3HE03685AA 2-port10GigEMDA-XP–XFP 7750SR2-port10GBASEEthernetMDA-XP.Acceptsuptotwo(2)XFP10GigEOpticsModules.

3HE03686AA 4-port10GigEMDA-XP–XFP 7750SR4-port10GBASEEthernetMDA-XP.Acceptsfour(4)XFP10GigEOpticsModules.

Page 4: Alcatel-Lucent 7750 Service Routerdl.owneriq.net/8/834d2a71-5b48-498c-9c81-3da91dfaa54c.pdf · Alcatel-Lucent 7750 Service Router MEDIA DEPENDENT ADAPTER-XP The Alcatel-Lucent 7750

Technical specifications

Slot requirements•Half-slotadapters

•Uptotwohot-swappableMDA-XPsperIOM

IOM compatibility and MDA slot throughput• IOM3-XPatupto25Gb/s

• IOM-2at10Gb/s

• IOM-1at10Gb/s

Supported chassis • 7750SR–allchassis

Indicators•Operational:Solidgreen;Fault:Amber

Minimum operating system software • SROSRelease6.1

WAN PHY interfaces•Hardware-ready–requiresfutureSROSsoftwareRelease

Maximum power consumption• 20-portGigEMDA-XP-SFP–50W

• 20-portGigEMDA-XP-Copper–45W

• 2-port10GigEMDA-XP-XFP–50W

• 4-port10GigEMDA-XP-XFP–60W

Dimensions•Height:1.3cm(0.5in.)

•Width:17.1cm(6.7in.)

•Depth:17.8cm(7.0in.)

Weight•20-portGigEMDA-XP–SFP:0.64kg(1.4lb)

•20-portGigEMDA-XP–Cop-per:0.64kg(1.4lb)

•2-port10GigEMDA-XP–XFP:0.77kg(1.7lb)

•4-port10GigEMDA-XP–XFP:0.95kg(2.1lb)

Environmental specifications•Operatingtemperature:0°Cto40°C(32°Fto104°F)

• Relativehumidity:15%to85%(operating)

• Relativehumidity:5%to90%(non-condensing)

•Operatingaltitude:3048m(10,000ft)

Network/element management• FullysupportedbyAlcatel-Lucent5620ServiceAwareManager(SAM)

•CommandLineInterface

Optical DDM compliance• SFF-8472

Synch-E standards support• ITU-TG.8261-g.pactiming–Timingandsynchronizationaspectsofpacketnetworks

• ITU-TG.8262-g.paclock–TimingcharacteristicsofEthernetequip-mentslaveclock(EEC)

• ITU-TG.8263-g.paclock.bis–Forsynchronousstatusmessaging(SSM)(hardware-ready–requiresfutureSROSsoftwarerelease)

• ITU-TG.8264-g.pacmod–Distributionoftimingthroughpacketnetworks

Safety • EN60950-1

• IEC60950-1CBScheme

•CSA/UL60950-1NRTL

• FDACDRH21-CFR1040

• EN60825-1

• EN60825-2

• IEC60825-1

• IEC60825-2

EMC• ICES-003ClassA

• FCCPart15ClassA

• EN300386

• EN55022

• EN55024

• EN61000-4-2

• EN61000-4-3

• EN61000-4-4

• EN61000-4-5

• EN61000-4-6

• EN61000-4-11

• IECCISPR22

•AS/NZSCISPR22

Immunity• EN61000-3-2PowerLineHarmonics

• EN61000-3-3VoltageFluctuationsandFlicker

• EN61000-4-2ESD

• EN61000-4-3RadiatedImmunity

• EN61000-4-4EFT

• EN61000-4-5Surge

• EN61000-4-6LowFrequencyCommonImmunity

• EN61000-4-11VoltageDipsandSags

Telecom• TelcordiaGR-253-COREIssue3

• IEEE802.3(GigE,Ethernet)

•ANSIT1.105

•ANSIT1.105.03

•ANSIT1.105.06

•ANSIT1.105.09

•ANSIT1.403(DS1)

•ANSIT1.404(DS3)

• ITU-TG.703

• ITU-TG.707

•ITU-TG.813

• ITU-TG.823

• ITU-TG.824

• ITU-TG.825

• ITU-TG.957

Environmental• ETS300019-1-1,StorageTests,Class1.2

• ETS300019-1-2,TransportationTests,Class2.3

• ETS300019-1-3,OperationalTests,Class3.2

• ETS300019-2-4,prA1Seismic

Electronic equipment directives•WEEE

•RoHS

•R&TTE

•China-CRoHS

Certifications•NEBSLevel3:

¬TelcordiaGR-1089CORE,Issue4,June2006

¬TelcordiaGR-63CORE,Issue3,March2006

¬ATT-TP-76200

•CE

www.alcatel-lucent.com Alcatel,Lucent,Alcatel-LucentandtheAlcatel-LucentlogoaretrademarksofAlcatel-Lucent.Allothertrademarksarethepropertyoftheirrespectiveowners.Theinformationpresentedissubjecttochangewithoutnotice.Alcatel-Lucentassumesnoresponsibilityforinaccuraciescontainedherein.Copyright©2008Alcatel-Lucent.Allrightsreserved.CAR4688081104(11)


Recommended