UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] LEXIS 161910, at *20.
Defendants had their bite at the apple and lost, they should not get another. Accordingly,
their first defense (failure to state a claim) should be stricken. United States v. Hempfling, 2007
U.S. Dist. LEXIS 35597, at *14 (E.D. Cal. May 1, 2007); Imperial Constr. Management Corp. v.
Laborers’ Int’l Union, Local 96, 818 F. Supp. 1179, 1186 (N.D. Ill. 1993). 25 Accordingly, the
Court may reject Defendants’ first affirmative defense.
B. Entry Of The Proposed Order Is In The Public Interest
The FTC brings this action pursuant to the second proviso of Section 13(b) of the FTC
Act, 15 U.S.C. § 53(b), which expressly states that “in proper cases the Commission may seek,
and after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent injunction.” Further, when there is a 25 Further, the defense of failure to state a claim is a negative defense, not an affirmative defense, and should be rejected on that ground as well. See, e.g., N. Am. Mktg. & Assocs., 2012 U.S. Dist.