+ All Categories
[…] If that fails, an individual can seek review in

federal court. 8 U.S.C. § 1252. In limited circumstances, further review is

available in a habeas corpus proceeding. IRA J. KURZBAN, KURZBAN’S

IMMIGRATION LAW SOURCEBOOK 1501 (14th ed.).

The INA also includes provisions specifically designed to protect the

rights of illegal aliens. Border patrol agents can only search a person or his

possessions if they “have reasonable cause to suspect that grounds exist for

denial of admission to the United States . . . which would be disclosed by such

search.” 8 U.S.C. § 1357(c). They can only make an arrest if they “ha[ve]

reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or

is committing” a felony or immigration violation. 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(2)-(5); see

also 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(i) (“An arrest shall be made only when the

designated immigration officer has reason to believe that the person to be

arrested has committed an offense against the United States or is an alien

illegally in the United States.”). And even if an agent has reasonable belief,

before making an arrest, there must also be “a likelihood of the person escaping

before a warrant can be obtained for his arrest.” 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(2), (5); see

also 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(ii) (“A warrant of arrest shall be obtained except

when the designated immigration officer has reason to believe that the person

is likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained.”). Once apprehended, “the

person arrested shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the nearest

available officer empowered to commit persons charged with offenses against

the laws of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(4); see also 8 U.S.C. 14