+ All Categories
[…] 585 F.3d at 574. The special factors unique to the immigration context far

outweigh any benefits that might accrue from authorizing Bivens suits.

First, although the deterrent impact of personal damages exposure is

difficult to assess, it appears that a Bivens remedy “is unlikely to provide

significant, much less substantial, additional deterrence.” Lopez-Mendoza,

468 U.S. at 1046, 104 S. Ct. at 3487 (internal citation and quotation marks

omitted). As detailed above, the INA already prohibits border patrol agents

from searching or arresting individuals without reasonable belief.

See 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(2)-(5). DHS regulations prohibit stopping and

questioning individuals without reasonable suspicion. 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2).

The regulations further authorize arrests only if there is “reason to believe that

the person to be arrested has committed an offense . . . or is an [illegal] alien.”

8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(i). DHS has established an expedited procedure for

reviewing complaints of alleged violations. 8 C.F.R. § 287.10(a). Agency

norms, therefore, are closely tailored to conform with constitutional standards.