+ All Categories
[…] bioenergy facilities is an issue, it is likely that the costs of moving feedstock long

distances will act as an economic deterrent to long-haul trucking. This is

especially likely in the SB 1122 context because, as GPI points out, SB 1122 is

directed to small generation facilities that are not likely to be able to support

67 These include BAC, Forest Trust, ORA, PG&E, and Placer APCD.

R.11-05-005 ALJ/AES/vm2/jt2

- 46 -

extra fuel expense. The suggestion to restrict the location of fuel sources is

rejected.

2.5.2.2. “Strategically Located” Section 399.20(b)(3) requires that an eligible generation facility must be

“strategically located and interconnected. … in a manner that optimizes the

deliverability of electricity generated at the facility to load centers.” In

D.12-05-035, as modified by D.13-01-041, the Commission determined that this

language should be implemented by requiring that: