+ All Categories
[…] Guidebook that is in effect on the date that a generation facility submits its request

for participation in the bioenergy FiT. This will prevent confusion among market

participants and avoid administrative difficulties in trying to determine the

controlling definition, should the CEC revise it in the future. The definition of

“commercial operation date” in the CEC’s Eligibility Guidebook is, with this

qualification, adopted for determining whether a bioenergy facility commences

operation on or after June 1, 2013.

2.5.2. Location of Generation Facility 2.5.2.1. Service Territory of IOU Section 399.20 (b) defines a facility eligible for the RPS FiT as being

“located within the service territory of, and developed to sell electricity to, an

electrical corporation.”66 This requirement applies to eligibility for the bioenergy

FiT as a matter of course.

The ALJ Comment Ruling raised the issue of whether the fuel source(s) for

the facility should also be located in the service territory of the IOU with which

66 Section 399.20(b) provides in full: