REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] The third party claim administrative agreement with NOVA, as of the
date of the examination, was only in draft form and not signed by either party
to the agreement. In addition, a provision within the draft agreement with
NOVA states in part, “…where NOVA acts as an intermediary only, the
administrative charges are determined by a “third party” (i.e. …prescription
drug companies, etc.) and not under NOVA’s control.” Therefore NOVA acts
10
as an administrator for Express Scripts. The draft agreement with NOVA
must be formalized in accordance with Section 4705(d)(2)(A) of the New
York Insurance Laws which states in part, :
(d) …the governing board: (2) may enter into an agreement with a contract administrator or other service provider…to receive, investigate, recommend, audit, approve or make payment of claims under the municipal cooperative health benefit plan, provided that: (A) the charges, fees and other compensation for any contracted services shall be clearly stated in written administrative services contracts…
It is recommended that the Plan formalize and cause to be executed by
all subject parties third party claims administrative agreement(s) with NOVA
and Express Scripts in accordance with Section 4705(d)(2)(A) of the New
York Insurance Law.