REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] with Section 4709(b) of the New York Insurance Law.
23
D. Utilization review
The Plan, during the examination period, did not have any consumer
complaints made to the New York State Insurance Department. A procedure
has been established in the event that any complaints are submitted.
Nova is deemed to be a utilization review agent of the Plan since it
performs utilization review services for the Plan. However, neither the Plan
nor any of its’ third party administrators filed its utilization review procedures
with the Department in accordance with New York Insurance Law section
4704(a)(8) that states as follows:
“the municipal cooperative health benefit plan …established a fair and equitable process of claims review, dispute resolution and appeal procedures including arbitration of rejected claims…which are satisfactory to the superintendent.
It is recommended the Plan file its utilization review procedures with
the New York State Insurance Department in accordance with Section
4704(a)(8) of the New York Insurance Law.
Grievance and appeal procedures are summarized in the plan booklets
that are issued to the plan members.
24