REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] 21
incidental to such claims and also includes any person who for compensation or anything of value investigates and adjusts claims on behalf of any independent adjuster…”
Section 2102(a)(1) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:
“(a)(1) No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an…insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.”
Section 2108(a)(3) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:
“(a)(3) No adjusters shall act on behalf of an insurer unless licensed as an independent adjuster….”
It is recommended that, if it is the intention of the Plan to continue to
have Nova Healthcare Administrators, Inc. adjust claims on the Plan’s behalf,
that NOVA and its employees, who perform claim adjusting services on