ALLIANCE DEFENDING
[…] AZ 85260 Phone 800 635 5233 AlllanceOeleoo i ngFreedom erg
JB 323 Cot;ers BSA. Youth J.porls Ofl.alli~ations. qnd Mmty Religiolfs Ofl.atrizytimts
SB 323 is very broad in scope. Under the bill, ta..'C-excmpt status will be stripped from any
"organization organized and operated exclusively as a public charity youth organization that
discriminates on the basis of gender identity, race, sexual orientation, nationality, religion, or
religious affiliation." The bill states that "'public charity youth organization' includes, but is not
limited to, those organizations listed in" section 6361(b)(3) of California's Revenue and Taxation
Code. Those organizations include: "Little League, Bobby Sox, Boy Scouts, Cub Scouts, Girl Scouts, Campfire, Inc., Young Men's Christian Association, Young Women's Christian Association, Future Farmers of America, Future Homemakers of America, 4-H Clubs, Distributive Education
Clubs of America, Future Business Leaders of America, Vocational Industrial Clubs of America, Collegiate Young Farmers, Boys' Clubs, Girls' Clubs, Special Olympics, Inc., American Youth
Soccer Organization, California Youth Soccer Association, North, California Youth Soccer
Association, Soud1, and l'op Warner football." Cal. Rev. & Ta..'C. Code§ 6361(b)(3).
In addition to the groups listed in section 6361(b)(3), many more nonprofit organizations will qualify under the bill's broad definition of "public charity youth organization," and thus will lose