+ All Categories
[…] Courts are almost unanimous in their view that public comment cannot be permitted to disrupt the orderly conduct of business

at a council meeting. When members of the public violate reasonable time, place and manner restrictions on their conduct or speech during meetings, clearly the presiding officer is within his or her authority to ask the person to stop the disrupting behavior. If this instruction is not heeded, the presiding officer may have the person removed from the meeting or even arrested.

In Alabama, Section 11-43-163, Code of Alabama, 1975, provides that “During a session of the council or of a committee any person who is guilty of disorderly or contemptuous behavior in the presence of the council or the committee, may be punished by the council or committee by arrest and imprisonment not exceeding 24 hours. A committee may require any officer of the police force or any patrolman to act as secretary of such committee.”

Although this provision has never been interpreted, it clearly allows for the removal – and jailing – of individuals for disruptive behavior during council and committee meetings.