+ All Categories
[…] not create a genuine issue of material fact as to the legality of Defendant’s rounding policy.

Accordingly, Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment is GRANTED as to

Plaintiffs’ Rounding Claim.

B. Bonus/Overtime Claim

Plaintiffs and Defendant both seek summary judgment in their favor on Plaintiffs’

claim under California Labor Code § 510 for unpaid overtime resulting from Defendant’s

failure to include bonus payments in the “regular rate of pay” when calculating overtime

compensation.

California Labor Code § 510 requires an employer to pay overtime compensation to

an employee for “any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in

excess of 40 hours in any one work week . . . at the rate of no less than one and one-half

times the regular rate of pay for an employee.” Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a) (2011). As with

the rounding policies discussed above, California law does not specifically address the

inclusion or exclusion of bonus payments in the “regular rate of pay.” Marin v. Costco