+ All Categories
[…] Although the statute and implementing regulations require DRPA grant recipientsto collect certain information,174 there is no current statewide data on the number

171 Bus. & Prof. Code, § 465 et seq.172 Information supplied by the California Administrative Office of the Courts, Finance Bureau.173 However, DRPA implementing regulations specifically prohibit the use of DRPA funds frombeing used to support judicial arbitration pursuant to section 1141.10 et seq. of the Code Civ.Proc. or any other formal or mandatory judicial arbitration program (Cal. Admin. Code, Title 16,§ 3660).174 Bus. & Prof. Code, § 471.5 provides that:

Each program funded pursuant to this chapter shall annually provide the county withstatistical data regarding its operating budget; the number of referrals, categories, or types of

Page 67: ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION IN CIVIL CASES

45

of cases being handled by DRPA grant recipients or other community orgovernmental organizations providing ADR services. Until recently, there havebeen no consistent statewide definitions of the data elements that the DRPAprograms are supposed to collect. For this reason, data from different programswere not comparable. The DPRA county coordinators planned to implement a setof statewide definitions as of July 1, 1999.

While it may not be comparable across counties or programs, availableinformation about the DRPA programs in specific counties is helpful in providinga general sense of the scale of services being provided through these programs.The 1997-1998 annual report on DRPA grants in Los Angeles County (which hasthe largest amount of grant funding) indicates that a total of 10,656 matters werereferred to the county’s DRPA-funded programs; 89 percent of these referralscame from the courts. These DRPA-funded programs resolved a total of 9,669disputes in that fiscal year, for an overall resolution rate of approximately 91percent175 Several of the programs funded by Los Angeles County provided court-related services, including small-claims mediation programs in Glendale, BeverlyHills, and Van Nuys municipal courts.176 A number of the funded programs alsoprovided training in dispute resolution for members of the community.177 The1997 annual report for San Bernardino County indicates that its DRPA grantees

cases referred to the program; the number of persons served by the program; the number ofdisputes resolved; the nature of the disputes resolved; rates of compliance; the number ofpersons utilizing the process more than once; the duration of and the estimated costs of thehearings conducted by the programs; and any other information that the county may require.The data shall