+ All Categories
[…] Those that are not members of the barare not subject to the authority of the attorney discipline system. Retired judgesare among those who frequently serve in these capacities but who often are notmembers of the bar.314 In order to make enforcement of Canon 6D through the 314 Under the California Constitution, while holding office, judges are not members of the Bar;Article 6, section 9 of the California Constitution provides: “The State Bar of California is apublic corporation. Every person admitted and licensed to practice law in this State is and shallbe a member of the State Bar except while holding office as a judge of a court of record.” It is thesubcommittee’s understanding that when judges leave office, they are sent a notice asking if they

Page 112: ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION IN CIVIL CASES

90